Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Anderson

Also Known As: "James Anderson Struthers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mordington, Berwickshire, Scotland
Death: October 14, 1881 (19-27)
At Sea aboard Transcensent, off Holy Island, Northumberland, Scotland (Drowned Eyemouth Disaster - death registered Mordington)
Immediate Family:

Son of James Anderson and Elizabeth Anderson
Husband of Janet Anderson
Father of Agnes Anderson and Jemima Anderson

Occupation: 1861 - 2, Grandson; 1871 - 12, Step son; 1881 - 23, White Fisherman
1861 Census: 8 Village of Ross, Mordington; ED: 1; Page: 13; Line: 14; Roll: CSSCT1861_137
1871 Census: 7 Ross Cottage, Mordington; ED: 1; Page: 14; Line: 7; Roll: CSSCT1871_175
1881 Census: Ayton; ED: 5; Page: 1; Line: 11; Roll: cssct1881_307
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Anderson

Scotland, Select Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950

  • Name: James Anderson Struthers
  • Gender: Male
  • Birth Date: 20 Oct 1858
  • Birth Place: Mordington,Berwick,Scotland
  • Mother: Elisabeth Struthers
  • FHL Film Number: 6035516

Scotland, Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013.


view all

James Anderson's Timeline

1858
1858
Mordington, Berwickshire, Scotland
1880
1880
Age 22
Ayton, Berwickshire, Scotland
1881
October 14, 1881
Age 23
Northumberland, Scotland
1882
1882
Age 23
Ayton, Berwickshire, Scotland