James Stuart, 1st Earl of Bute

Is your surname Stuart?

Research the Stuart family

James Stuart, 1st Earl of Bute's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

James Stuart

Also Known As: "1st Earl of Bute"
Birthdate:
Death: June 04, 1710 (48-49)
Bath, Somerset, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Rothesay
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Dugald Stuart, 2nd Baronet of Ardmaleish and Bute and Elizabeth Ruthven
Husband of Agnes Mackenzie and Christian Dundas
Father of Margaret Stewart, Viscountess of Garnock; James Stuart, 2nd Earl of Bute; Helen Stuart; Nicolas Stuart; Elizabeth Stuart and 2 others
Brother of Elizabeth Stuart; Isobel Stuart; Barbara Stewart and Dugal Stuart

Occupation: 1st Earl of Bute, 3rd Bart and 1st Earl of Bute.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Stuart, 1st Earl of Bute

https://archive.org/stream/scotspeeragefoun02pauluoft#page/298/mode/2up

Sheriff of Argyll - in place of the forfeited Archibald Campbell, Earl of Argyll


GEDCOM Source

28 JUL 2019 14:34:13 GMT -0500 Michael Slater Slater Web Site <p>MyHeritage family tree</p><p>Family site: Slater Web Site</p>Family tree: 647625351-1 Smart Matching 647625351-1

GEDCOM Source

https://www.myheritage.com/person-3501779_468292481_468292481/james-stuart 3 Individual added by confirming a Smart Match Smart Matching 1:468292481-3-501779:0

view all 12

James Stuart, 1st Earl of Bute's Timeline

1661
1661
1681
1681
Scotland
1690
1690
Cullen, Banffshire, Scotland
1700
September 6, 1700
Rothesay, Argyll and Bute, Scotland, United Kingdom
1702
September 3, 1702
Fordyce, Banffshire, Scotland
1704
September 20, 1704
Fordyce, Banffshire, Scotland
1708
January 7, 1708
Fordyce, Banffshire, Scotland
1710
June 4, 1710
Age 49
Bath, Somerset, England
????
Banffshire, Scotland