Jeanette Fleming

Is your surname Fleming?

Research the Fleming family

Jeanette Fleming's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jeanette Fleming

Also Known As: "Jean"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Arran, Isle of Bute, Scotland
Death: Died in Lauderdale, Berwickshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Fleming, 4th Lord Fleming and Barbara Hamilton
Wife of John Kennedy, 5th Earl of Cassillis and Sir John Maitland, 1st Lord of Thirlestane
Mother of John Maitland, 1st Earl of Lauderdale and Anne Seton (Maitland)
Sister of Thomas Fleming

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Jeanette Fleming

Jean Fleming was born circa 1554.She was the daughter of James Fleming, 4th Lord Fleming and Lady Barbara Hamilton.She married, firstly, John Maitland, 1st Baron Maitland of Thirlestane before 1589.She married by contract, secondly, John Kennedy, 5th Earl of Cassillis, son of Gilbert Kennedy, 4th Earl of Cassillis and Margaret Lyon, on 4 November 1597. The desire "to keep his estate entire" was the cause of his marriage with a woman past child bearing age.She died on 23 June 1609.1 She was buried at Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland.

    From before 1589, her married name became Maitland. From 4 November 1597, her married name became Kennedy. As a result of her marriage, Jean Fleming was styled as Countess of Cassillis.

Jean Fleming was born circa 1554.1 She was the daughter of James Fleming, 4th Lord Fleming and Barbara Hamilton.1 She married, firstly, John Maitland, 1st Baron Maitland of Thirlestane before 1589.1 She married by contract, secondly, John Kennedy, 5th Earl of Cassillis, son of Gilbert Kennedy, 4th Earl of Cassillis and Margaret Lyon, on 4 November 1597. The desire "to keep his estate entire" was the cause of his marriage with a woman past child bearing age.1 She died on 23 June 1609.1 She was buried in Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland.1

     From before 1589, her married name became Maitland. From 4 November 1597, her married name became Kennedy. As a result of her marriage, Jean Fleming was styled as Countess of Cassillis
view all

Jeanette Fleming's Timeline

1554
1554
Arran, Isle of Bute, Scotland
1573
1573
Age 19
Lauder, Thrilstane Castle, Scotland
1589
1589
Age 35
1595
October 3, 1595
Age 41
Lauderdale, Berwickshire, Scotland
????