Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Joan Smith's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Smith

49,989,006 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Smith (Burt)

Also Known As: "Joanne Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex, England
Death: Died in Southend-on-Sea, Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Burt and Joane Burt
Wife of Capt. Thomas Osborne of Coxendale
Mother of Edward Osborne, Il and Thomas Osborne, II
Sister of John Burt; Barbara Burt; Ann Osborne; Thomas Burt; William Burt and 1 other

Managed by: Larry Odebrecht
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joan Smith

Date of birth might be 1583.

  • Birth: 1583 - Hurstpierpoint, Sussex, England
  • Death: Oct 22 1621 - Poynings, Sussex, England
  • Parents: Edward Burt, Joane Fletcher
  • Husband: Thomas Osborne

Married

  1. Thomas Osborne (1580 - 1637) of Chesterfield VA

Children:

  1. Adria Osborne (1598-1626)
  2. Joane Osborne (1601-1606)
  3. John Osborne (1613-1650)
  4. Marie Osborne (1615 - )
  5. Thomas (Capt) Osborne (1615-1685)
  6. Judith Osborne (1617 - )

Notes

<nowiki>--------------------</nowiki>

Capt. Thomas Osborne b abt 1585, England, d 1656, Coxendale, Henrico, VA. The name of his wife is not known.

Children of Thomas Osborne were:

  1. Thomas Osborne b abt 1609.
  2. Edward Osborne b abt 1612.

links

view all

Joan Smith's Timeline

1583
1583
Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex, England
1609
1609
Age 26
Cranfield, Bedfordshire (now Central Bedfordshire), England
1612
1612
Age 29
England
1621
October 22, 1621
Age 38
Southend-on-Sea, Sussex, England
1624
1624
Age 38