Is your surname Betts?

Research the Betts family

Joanna Betts's Geni Profile

Records for Joanna Betts

633,089 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joanna Betts (Chamberlain)

Also Known As: "Joane Chamberlain/Chamberlyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Newton, Queens County, Province of New York
Place of Burial: Also known as: Penny Bridge Road Cemetery, Maspeth, Queens County, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reverend Robert Chamberlayne; Robert Chamberlayne; Elizabeth Chamberlayne (Stoughton) and Elizabeth Chamberlayne
Wife of Richard Betts
Mother of Richard Betts, Jr.; Joanna Scudder; Martha Betts; Mary Swasey; Daniel Betts and 5 others
Sister of Samuel Chamberlaine and Sarah Chamberlaine
Half sister of John Scudder and Elizabeth Lathrop

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Joanna Betts

CAPT. RICHARD BETTS, ENGLAND TO LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK

Capt. Richard Betts b. 1613 m. Joanna Chamberlain

Thomas Betts s/o Richard m. Mercy Whitehead

Elizabeth Betts d/o Richard m. Capt. Joseph Sackett

Richard Betts, Ipswich 1648, said to have come from Hemel Hempstead, Co. Herts, removed to Newton, L.I. 1656, there was in high esteem many years and died 18 Nov. 1713, at the age of 100, to render wh. great number of years, doubtful the stupidity of tradition adds, that he dug his own grave. By wife, Joanna, Riker says, he had Richard; Thomas; Joanna, who married John Scudder; Mary, who married Joseph Swazey; Martha, who married Philip Ketchum; Elizabeth who was first wife of Joseph Sackett; and Sarah, who married Edward Hunt. Richard Betts, Newtown, L.I. son of the preceeding died 4 Nov 1711, leaving Richard, Robert, Thomas, Sarah, Elizabeth Joanna, Abigail, and Mary, beside widow Sarah, who may have been mother of all these children. (Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, p. 172)

http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Prairie/6173/mybetts.html


Daughter of Henry Chamberlain and Elizabeth Stoughton.

Married to Captain Richard Betts.

Captain Richard (1613-1713) and wife Joanna's home stood at the southwest corner of territory now surrounded by the Betts cemetery. The home was razed in 1899. According to legend, Captain Richard Betts dug his own grave in the Betts family plot a few days before he died. His grave is not detectable.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=13209926


view all 20

Joanna Betts's Timeline

1620
October 1620
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England

Joanna Chamberlyn
in the Millennium File
Name: Joanna Chamberlyn
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 1620
Birth Place: Hempsted, Hartford, England
Spouse: Richard (Capt) Betts
Children: Sarah Betts
Source Information
Heritage Consulting. Millennium File [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2003.
Original data: Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA: Heritage Consulting.
Description
The Millennium File contains more than 880,000 linked family records, with lineages from throughout the world, including colonial America, the British Isles, Switzerland, and Germany. Learn more...
© 2016, Ancestry.com
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=7249&am...

1650
1650
Age 29
1650
Age 29
Queens County, New York, United States
1654
May 14, 1654
Age 33
Middenburgh (Present Elmhurst), (Present Queens Borough), New Netherlands (Present New York)
1654
Age 33
Newton, Queens, New York
1657
1657
Age 36
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA

Daniel Betts
in the American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI)
Name: Daniel Betts
Birth Date: 1657
Birthplace: Connecticut
Volume: 13
Page Number: 222
Reference: Gen. Column of the " Boston Transcript". 1906-1941.( The greatest single source of material for gen. Data for the N.E. area and for the period 1600-1800. Completely indexed in the Index.): Jul 7, 1932, 3420
Source Information
Godfrey Memorial Library, comp.. American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1999.
Original data: Godfrey Memorial Library. American Genealogical-Biographical Index. Middletown, CT, USA: Godfrey Memorial Library.
Description
This database contains millions of records of people whose names have appeared in printed genealogical records and family histories. With data from sources largely from the last century, each entry contains the person's complete name, the year of the biography's publication, the person's state of birth (if known), abbreviated biographical data, and the book and page number of the original reference. Learn more...
© 2016, Ancestry.com

http://search.ancestry.com/search/collections/agbi/931323/printer-f...

1658
1658
Age 37
Newtown, Queens, Long Island, New York
1662
1662
Age 41
Newtown,Queens,New York,USA
1662
Age 41
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United State