Is your surname Hillier?

Research the Hillier family

Joanna Hillier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joanna Hillier (Hayes)

Also Known As: "Joanna Hillyer (Hayes)"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Hayes, Sr. and Abigail Hayes
Wife of James Hillyer, Jr.
Mother of Joanna Wilcox; James Hillyar; Andrew Hillier; Nathaniel Hillyar; Mary Goddard and 4 others
Sister of Abigail Tompkins; Sarah Gossard; Mary Rice; George Hayes, Jr.; William Hayes and 7 others
Half sister of Hannah Abbott; Child HAYES and George Hayes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joanna Hillier

Joanna Hayes was born on 2 October 1692 in Windsor, Hartford Co., Conn.. She was the daughter of George Hayes and Abigail Dibble. She died after 1780.

married

  1. at age 17, James Hillyer, age 26, son of James Hillyer and Mary Wakefield, on 5 January 1709/10.

Children of Joanna Hayes and James Hillyer include

  1. Joanna Hillyer b. 5 Nov 1710
  2. Mary Hillyer+ b. 25 Apr 1717, d. 16 Oct 1807

Links

view all 13

Joanna Hillier's Timeline

1692
October 2, 1692
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
1710
1710
Age 17
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1713
January 9, 1713
Age 20
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1714
1714
Age 21
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1715
September 20, 1715
Age 22
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1718
April 25, 1718
Age 25
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1720
December 17, 1720
Age 28
Salmon Brook, Hartford County, Connecticut USA
1723
August 1, 1723
Age 30
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1728
June 18, 1728
Age 35
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1736
January 28, 1736
Age 43
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut