Is your surname Bittner?

Research the Bittner family

Joel W Bittner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joel W Bittner

Also Known As: "Joe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hardin, Iowa, USA
Death: Died in Iowa City, Johnson County, Iowa
Place of Burial: Hardin, Iowa, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Harriett "Hattie" Dell Hammer
Father of Dale Bittner; Joel J. Bittner; Duane R Bittner and Gerald Leon Bittner

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joel W Bittner

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=53158173

Birth: June 28, 1888, Hardin, Iowa, USA


Husband of Hattie Harriett Dell Hammer
Son of John and Matilda Bittner. In the marriage record below it says his mother's name was Malinda. The two names are similar, maybe one of them is a typo.

Obituary in the Waterloo Daily Courier, Wednesday, May 16, 1956:
ELDORA — Services will be at 3 p.m. Thursday at Longenecker funeral home with burial at Miller cemetery near Union for Joe W. Bittner, 67; died Tuesday at University hospital, Iowa City; survived by wife, three sons, Dale, of Eldora; Joe and Dwayne, of Des Moines.

Son not in the above obit or the below 1940 census is Gerald, born in 1918 and died in 1920.

1940 census:
Name, Role, Gender, Age, Birthplace:
Joel W Bittner Head M 49 Iowa
Hattie Bittner Wife F 42 Iowa
Dale Bittner Son M 25 Iowa
Joel Bittner Son M 17 Iowa
Duane Bittner Son M 5 Iowa
Event Place Ward 4, Eldora, Eldora City Township, Hardin Co., Iowa
District 42-14
Family Number 35
Sheet Number and Letter 62B
Line Number 42
Affiliate Publication Number T627
Affiliate Film Number 1165
Digital Folder Number 005461462
Image Number 00231
Citing this Record: "United States Census, 1940," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KMYQ-Y17 : accessed 11 January 2017), Joel W Bittner, Ward 4, Eldora, Eldora City Township, Hardin, Iowa, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 42-14, sheet 62B, line 42, family 35, Sixteenth Census of the United States, 1940, NARA digital publication T627. Records of the Bureau of the Census, 1790 - 2007, RG 29. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2012, roll 1165.

Iowa, County Marriages, 1838-1934:
Marriage record of Joel W Bittner and Hattie H Hammer
Name Joel W Bittner
Event Type Marriage
Event Date 14 Feb 1914
Event Place Marshall, Iowa, United States
Gender Male
Age 25
Birth Year (Estimated) 1889
Father's Name John Bittner
Mother's Name Malinda C Jones
Spouse's Name Hattie H Hammer
Spouse's Gender Female
Spouse's Age 18
Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated) 1896
Spouse's Father's Name Adam Hammer
Spouse's Mother's Name Eliza Rash
GS Film Number 001753297
Digital Folder Number 004322071
Image Number 00689
Citing this Record: "Iowa, County Marriages, 1838-1934", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VJPN-Z8J : 8 March 2016), Joel W Bittner and Hattie H Hammer, 1914.

view all

Joel W Bittner's Timeline

1888
June 28, 1888
Hardin, Iowa, USA
1915
January 29, 1915
Age 26
1918
1918
Age 29
Iowa
1923
March 20, 1923
Age 34
Union, Hardin, Iowa, USA
1934
1934
Age 45
Iowa
1956
May 15, 1956
Age 67
Iowa City, Johnson County, Iowa
????
Hardin, Iowa, United States