John Thomas "Tom" Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

John Thomas "Tom" Arledge's Geni Profile

Records for John Arledge

53,755 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Thomas "Tom" Arledge

Also Known As: "Tom /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: but age 13 or 8 in 1880 census; HOH 1910 Marion CO TN census; 1930 Marion Co, TN, coal miner
Death: Died in Marion Co, TN [Bur. Layne's Chapel Freewill Baptist Church]
Immediate Family:

Son of A. Jackson "Jack" or "John" Arledge and Easter Layne
Husband of <private> Martin; Annie Carson and <private> Palmer
Father of <private> Arledge; Joseph or Junior Arledge; <private> Arledge; <private> Arledge; Arnold R. Arledge and 7 others
Brother of Mary Agnus Arledge; Barney A. Arledge; Nancy or Esther Arledge; Lilly Arledge; Joseph W. "Joe" Arledge and 3 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

view all 17

John Thomas "Tom" Arledge's Timeline

1867
1867
but age 13 or 8 in 1880 census; HOH 1910 Marion CO TN census; 1930 Marion Co, TN, coal miner
1907
March 13, 1907
Age 40
TN TN TN; from Chattanooga, TN; came to NY about 1925; HOH 1930 Arverne, Queens, NY with wife, mother and brother; Contacted by Roone Arledge Sr in 1951, lived in Bell Harbor, NY, a carpenter
1912
February 9, 1912
Age 45
TN; in 1930 census age 17 living in Queens, NY with brother Arnold; messenger for photoengraver; in 1940 in Queens, NY with mother Anna, age 61, he is 26, process server for law office
1922
June 16, 1922
Age 55
prob Tennessee (SS#412-38-2238 issued in TN); PVT in US Army WWII