Is your surname Brenneman?

Research the Brenneman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Brenneman

Also Known As: "Hans"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Griesheim, Starkenburg, Hesse, Germany
Death: 1747 (49)
Pennsylvania, Lancaster County, PA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Melchior "The Pioneer" Brenneman, Sr. and Elizabeth Jane Brenneman
Husband of Mary Brenneman
Father of Anna Burkholder and Catharine Burkholder
Brother of Christopher Stephen Brenneman; Christian Brenneman, Sr; Adam Brenneman; Catharine Anna Steiner; Veronica Longenecker and 3 others

Managed by: Sue Ann Traub
Last Updated:

About John Brenneman

John Brenneman was born in 1698 in Griesheim, Starkenburg, Hesse, Germany. His parents were Melchior "The Pioneer" Brenneman, Sr. and Elizabeth Jane Stehman.

John married Mary Brenneman.He died in 1747 in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.


view all

John Brenneman's Timeline

1698
1698
Griesheim, Starkenburg, Hesse, Germany
1738
1738
Age 40
1747
1747
Age 49
Lancaster County, PA, United States
????