Is your surname Hawkes?

Research the Hawkes family

John Hawkes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hawkes

Also Known As: "John Hawks", "John Sr Hawkes 1", "John Hawkes Or Hutchinson", "Jonathan Hawkes", "John Haukes", "John Twin Hawkes"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Charlestown, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Adam Hawkes and Ann Hutchinson
Husband of Rebecca Hawkes and Sarah Hutchings
Father of Moses Hawks, I; Susannah Hawkes; Adam Hawkes; Anna Hawkes; John Hawkes and 5 others
Brother of Susanna Cogswell; Adam Hawkes; Moses Hawkes; Benjamin Hawkes; Thomas Hawkes and 1 other
Half brother of Samuel Hutchinson; Elizabeth Hutchinson Hart, Salem Witch Trials; Edward Hutchinson; Thomas Hutchinson, Jr.; Francis Hutchinson and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Hawkes

John Hawkes, son of Adam Hawkes and Ann Brown, was born on 13 Aug 1633 in Charleston, MA.(35) He died on 5 Aug 1694 in Lynn, Essex County, MA. (36) was twin to Susannah.

The administration of the estate of John Hawkes of Lynn was granted to sons John and Thomas on 3 Dec1694. On 4 Sep. 1694 the estate was settled between the widow Sarah (Cushman) and sons John, Thomas, Ebenezer; Son Moses Hawkes land is what grandfather Adam Hawkes willed him; daughter Mercy Hawkes. Elizabeth Hawkes (widow of Adam) signed for her son John.

He was married to Rebecca MAVERICK (daughter of Moses MAVERICK and Remember ALLERTON) on 3 Jun 1658 in Lynn, Essex County, MA. (49) Rebecca MAVERICK (50)(51) was christened on 7 Aug 1639 in Marblehead, Essex County, MA.(52) She died on 4 Nov 1669 in Lynn, Essex County, MA. (52)(53) Rebecca died in childbirth of only child Moses.

John HAWKES and Rebecca MAVERICK had the following children:

  • i. Moses HAWKES.

He was married to Sarah CUSHMAN (daughter of Elder Thomas CUSHMAN and Mary ALLERTON) on 11 Nov 1661 in Lynn, Essex County, MA. (37) Sarah CUSHMAN (38)(39) (40) was born about 1641 in Plymouth, MA. (41) She died after 3 Dec 1695.(42)

Judy Goldbaum's data has a marriage date of 11 Apr 1661 with spouses of Daniel Hutchings and John Hawks. Isaac Allerton booklet indicates she m. (1) John Hawkes at Lynn, MA, on 11 Apr 1661; m. (2) Daniel Hutchins at Lynn, MA, on 7 Nov 1695. She and Hawkes had 8 children.

John HAWKES and Sarah CUSHMAN had the following children:

  • i. Susanna HAWKES was born on 20 Nov 1662 in Lynn, Essex County, MA. (43) She died in Nov 1675 in Lynn, Essex County, MA. (44) Susannah died of Scarlet Fever.
  • ii. Adam HAWKES.
  • iii. Anna HAWKES was born on 3 May 1666 in Lynn, Essex County, MA. (45) She died on 30 Nov 1675 in Lynn, Essex County, MA. (46) Anna died of Scarlet Fever.
  • iv. John HAWKES.
  • v. Rebecca HAWKES was born on 18 Nov 1670 in Lynn, Essex County, MA. (47) She died in Nov 1675 in Lynn, Essex County, MA. (48) Rebecca died of Scarlet Fever.
  • vi. Thomas HAWKES.
  • vii. Mercy HAWKES.
  • viii. Ebenezer HAWKES.

Ref: Susan E. Roser, "Mayflower Increasings" 2d ed. (Genealogical Publishing Co., 1997), a secondary source citing various primary sources


view all 15

John Hawkes's Timeline

1633
August 13, 1633
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1659
November 3, 1659
Age 26
Lynn, Massachusetts, Essex
1662
November 29, 1662
Age 29
1664
May 12, 1664
Age 30
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1666
May 3, 1666
Age 32
1668
April 25, 1668
Age 34
1670
August 18, 1670
Age 37
1673
May 18, 1673
Age 39
Lynn, MA, USA