Is your surname Fresqui?

Research the Fresqui family

Juana Fresqui's Geni Profile

Records for Juana Fresqui

1,025 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Juana Fresqui

Also Known As: "Fresqui De López Olguin", "De Leyba Y Nevares"
Birthdate: (28)
Birthplace: San Lorenzo, Grant County, New Mexico, United States
Death: August 10, 1680 (28)
Galisteo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España (Massacred in the Pueblo Revolt of 1680.)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Juan Fresqui
Wife of José de Leyva Navares
Mother of María Ángela de Leyba; Juana Indian de Leyva y Nevares; Dorotea de Leiva; Nicolás De Leyva; Juan de Leiva and 2 others
Sister of María Magdalena Fresquis; Francisco Fresqui and María Ana Fresqui

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Juana Fresqui

Her killers, likely the Tanos of Galisteo during the Pueblo Revolt of 1680 took her two daughters captive. They were found by Juan Olguin at San Juan. The older sister was the Angela de Leyva who married Cristobal Torres.

Juana married José de Leyva de Nevares, son of Pedro de Leyva and Catalina García Holgado, about 1668. (José de Leyva de Nevares was born in 1649 in Nuevo Méjico, Nueva España and died after 1693.)


view all 11

Juana Fresqui's Timeline

1652
1652
San Lorenzo, Grant County, New Mexico, United States
1657
1657
Age 5
Galisteo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1662
1662
Age 10
New Mexico, United States
1669
1669
Age 17
San Lorenzo Pueblo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1680
August 10, 1680
Age 28
Galisteo, Santa Fe County, New Mexico, United States
August 10, 1680
Age 28
Galisteo, Santa Fe County, New Mexico, United States
August 10, 1680
Age 28
Galisteo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
????
????