Is your surname Bunzl?

Research the Bunzl family

Julius Bunzl's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Julius Bunzl

Also Known As: "Salomon Julius Bunzel"
Birthplace: Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Česká republika
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Place of Burial: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Herschmann Salomon Bunzel and Anna Goldschmied
Husband of Regine Bunzl
Father of Victor Bunzl; Ernest Bunzl; Eleanor Bunzl; Richard Clarence Bunzl; Carrie Bunzl and 1 other
Brother of Gottlieb Friedrich Bunzel; Marie Spitzer; Mathilde von Wiener; Barbara Prager and Agnes Rothziegel

Occupation: Tobacco Merchant
Managed by: James J Blum
Last Updated:

About Julius Bunzl

Obituary in the "The New York Times," Jul 5, 1887; pg. 5.: "Julius Bunzl, who died at his residence, 537 Madison Avenue yesterday morning after a lingering illness, was born in Prague, Austria in 1830. In 1848 he came to this city and, going into partnership with Henry Dormitzer, built up a large leaf tobacco business. His partner retiring in 1884, Mr. Bunzl continued business with his three eldest sons under the firm name J. Bunzl & Sons. Mr. Bunzl was for many years a member of the Chamber of Commerce. He leaves a widow and six children." Before he left for America he inherited the Family right to marry from his father who was by then dead.

view all

Julius Bunzl's Timeline

April 30, 1830
Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Česká republika
March 26, 1857
Age 26
New York, NY, USA
September 19, 1858
Age 28
New York, NY, USA
August 13, 1860
Age 30
Staten Island, Richmond, NY, USA
September 14, 1866
Age 36
Hoboken, Hudson, NJ, USA
June 30, 1867
Age 37
Hoboken, Hudson, NJ, USA
January 25, 1879
Age 48
Hoboken, Hudson, NJ, USA
July 4, 1887
Age 57
New York, NY, USA
Brooklyn, NY, USA