Jurg Wilhelm (George) Rightmyer

Is your surname Rightmyer?

Research the Rightmyer family

Jurg Wilhelm (George) Rightmyer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jurg Wilhelm (George) Rightmyer

Also Known As: "Jurraje", "Rightmeyer", "Rechtmayer", "Reichtmeyer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Germany
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Conrad Richtmeyer and Judith Margaretha Richtmeyer
Husband of Anna Rightmyer
Father of Maria Richtmyer; Elizabeth West; Johannes Rightmyer; Coenrod Regtmeyer; Catherine Rightmyer and 9 others
Brother of Conrad Richtmyer and Johan Jurgen (Ury) Richtmeyer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jurg Wilhelm (George) Rightmyer

He was probably born in Germany about 1724 and died between 1788 and 1790. He is know to be a son of Conrad and Julia because they were identified as the grandparents of his daughter Maria in baptismal records.

He is often confused with his nephew Jurgen Coenrad (George Conrad), who lived in Schoharie County. Like his nephew, he married a woman named Anna Hommel. Like his nephew, he was a captain in the Revolutionary War. However, he lived in Ulster County and his children with the exception of the first, Maria, were baptised in the Katsbaan Reformed Church, Saugerties, Ulster County, New York. "They are unquestionably two different men who lived and raised their children in two different places at different times." Lawrence V. Rickard, author of a book on the Richtmyer/Rightmyer Genealogy, pub. 1999.

view all 17

Jurg Wilhelm (George) Rightmyer's Timeline

1720
1720
Germany
1746
1746
Age 26
Saugerties, Ulster, New York, United States
1748
September 4, 1748
Age 28
1749
1749
Age 29
1751
May 14, 1751
Age 31
Schoharie, New York, United States
July 1, 1751
Age 31
1752
1752
Age 32
1754
1754
Age 34
1756
1756
Age 36