Katheren Hercy (Comberford)

Is your surname Constable?

Research the Constable family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Katherine Constable (Cumberworth)

Also Known As: "Alice", "Cumberworth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Somersby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: after 1404
England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Cumberworth, of Somberby & Stain, MP and Sybil Cumberworth, of Argam
Wife of Sir Thomas Hercy and Sir Marmaduke Constable, of Flamborough
Mother of Sir Hugh Hercy, Esq., of Grove; Thomas Constable; Sir Robert (ii) Constable, of Barnby; James Constable; Agnes (Anne) Constable and 3 others
Sister of Thomas Cumberworth

Managed by: Joyce Darlene Tharp
Last Updated:

About Katheren Hercy (Comberford)

Catharine Cumberworth1

  • Father Robert Cumberworth
  • Mother Sibil Erghum

      Catharine Cumberworth married Sir Marmaduke Constable, son of Sir Robert Constable, Sheriff of Yorkshire and Margaret Skipwith. Catharine Cumberworth was born at of Somerby, Lincolnshire, England.

Family

  1. Sir Marmaduke Constable d. 5 Aug 1404

Children

  1. Sir Robert Constable, Sheriff of Yorkshire+
  2. Elizabeth Constable+ b. c 1363

Notes

Robert Cumberworth drew up his will on 15 July 1404, and died within the following year. He wished to be buried at either Stain or Somerby, both benefices having long been in his gift. As well as making bequests worth over £34 in cash, he left a goblet ‘vocatum Westmeles’ to John Huntman, the chancellor of Lincoln cathedral, and a silver cup which had been given to him by his father-in-law, Sir William Ergum, to his daughter, Katherine. She had by then married Sir Robert Constable’s* son and heir, Sir Marmaduke, and was the mother of four young sons.

Sir Marmaduke died young, in 1404, and was buried beside his father. He married Katherine, daughter of the Lincolnshire landowner, Robert Cumberworth*, and left four sons.

Sources

  1. CUMBERWORTH, Robert (d.1404/5), of Somerby and Stain, Lincs. s. and h. of Thomas Cumberworth (d. by 1374) of Somerby by his w. Katherine (fl. 1386). m. Sibyl (d.c.1408), da. and coh. of Sir William Ergum (d.c.1403) of Argam, Yorks., 1s. Thomas*, 1da.1
  2. CONSTABLE, Sir Robert (c.1353-1400), of Flamborough, Yorks.

Citations

  1. [S10803] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 223.

Links

Katherine Cumberworth is shown on three of the pedigree charts in Visitation of Yorkshire made in 1584-5 and 1612.

On the Hercy pedigree (p. 41), she is shown as "Katheren Comberford", wife of Sir Thomas Hercy of Grove; with 2nd husband, "Sir John Constable", and their son, "Sir Marmaduke Constable".

Yet on one of the Constable pedigrees in the same book (p. 178), she is shown as "Katherine", daughter and heir of Robert, Lord Cumberworth, wife of Sir Marmaduke Constable, knt. (2nd son, lived 29 Edward III, 1355) -- and mother of Sir John Constable, knt., Sir Robert Constable (m. Agnes, daughter of Sir William Gascoigne, chief justice), Thomas Constable, and James Constable.

While on the third pedigree (p. 197), an extended version of the Constable family chart cited here above, she is called "Alice", daughter and heir of Sir Robert Cumberworth, married to the same Sir Marmaduke Constable, knt. (2nd son, lived 29 Edward III, 1355) -- with the same children and daughter-in-law as cited here above.

view all 17

Katheren Hercy (Comberford)'s Timeline

1358
1358
Somersby, Lincolnshire, England
1379
1379
Grove, Nottinghamshire, England (United Kingdom)
1382
1382
Flamborough,Yorkshire,England
1385
1385
1387
1387
1390
1390
Flamborough, Yorkshire, , England
1392
1392
Flamborough,Yorkshire,England
1401
1401
Flamborough, Yorkshire, England
1404
1404
Age 46
England, United Kingdom