Kristina Sigurdsdatter

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Kristina Sigurdsdatter

Also Known As: "Kristina Sverresdatter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norway
Death: 1254 (35-44)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sigurd II Munn Haraldsson, King of Norway and Kristina Sigurdsdtr
Wife of Elof Ingridsson
Mother of Bengt Elofsson (vingad pil); Ingeborg Elofsdotter Elofsdotter, Vingad pil; Elofsdotter and Cecilia Elofsdotter (vingad pil)
Sister of Cecilia Sigurdsdatter of Norway; Sigurd Sigurdsson Markusfostre; Eirik Sigurdson; NN Sigurdsdotter and Magnus Sigurdson
Half sister of Helga Sigurdsdotter Hvite; Harald Sigurdsson; Haakon II Sigurdsson Herdebrei and Gunhild

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Kristina Sigurdsdatter

Kristina Sigurdsdatter

Add right information on the right profile, this is Kristina Sigurdsdotter, not Kristina Nilsdotter!

  • Daughter of Sigurd II Munn Haraldsson, King of Norway
  • Birthdate: estimated at between 1154 and 1214
  • Birthplace: Norway
  • Death: 1254

Children of Siguard II Munn and Unknown Mistress

  • Kristina Sigurdsdatter, The Cardinal's wrath against Sigurd was due to the fact that he, as the sawing drivers believe to know, had children with his cousins, King Sigurd Jorsalfares's daughter Kristin, and thus had committed blood shame. In any case, he is portrayed as a woman-looking man, unmarried and without firmer frillerelationship. Once he rode past a farm in Viken, he heard the woman singing from within. He went in and laid himself with the woman, named Tora, and the fruit of this episode was later King Håkon Herdebreid. Sigurd's other children were, according to the sagas daughter Cecilia, her brother King Sverre and their half-brothers Eirik Earl and Rebel King Sigurd Markusfostre. - https://nbl.snl.no/Sigurd_2_Haraldsson_Munn
  • Helga Sigurdsdatter; r (Vestfold, c. 1152 - Bergen, 1202), "frilledatter", "Princess of Norway". Mother: Gunnhild Stadheim Giske (Stadheim, 1130 - 1200). Wife of Hjarande Hallvarson Hvite (Vestlandet, 1140 - Lier, 1220-1230), a nobleman from Western Norway living in 1165, "adelsmann på Vestlandet", and had issue

Sources

  • Historiskt bibliotek utgifvet af Carl Silfverstolpe, Volume 1 -
  • Sigurd 2 Haraldsson Munn, NORWEGIAN BIOGRAPHICAL LEXICON - https://nbl.snl.no/Sigurd_2_Haraldsson_Munn
  • Morkinskinna, utg. by Finnur Jónsson 1932
  • Ágrip, Fagrskinna, Hkr, Orkneyinga saga, Saxo Grammaticus And sverres saga in Div. utg.
  • NFH, Part 2, 1853
  • A. O. Johnsen: Studies regarding Cardinal Nicolaus Brekespear's legation to the Nordics, 1946
  • H. Koht: Biography in NBL1, Bd. 13, 1958
  • K. Helle: Norway becomes a state 1130 – 1319, Bd. 3 In Handbok in Norway's history, 1974
  • D.S.: Under the Church and royal power, Bd. 3 in ANH, 1995