Lady Joan Stafford

Is your surname Stafford?

Research the Stafford family

Lady Joan Stafford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Stafford

Also Known As: "Joanna Stafford", "Joanna de Beaumont", "Joan Knyvett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stafford, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Castle Buckenham, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Anne Neville, Duchess of Buckingham
Wife of William Beaumont and William Knyvett, Sir
Mother of John Knyvett; Sir Edward Knevet; Joan Knyvett; Charles Knyvett and Elizabeth Knevet
Sister of George De Stafford; Humphrey Stafford, Earl Stafford; Richard de Stafford; John de Stafford, Sir, 1st Earl of Wiltshire; Edward de Stafford and 5 others
Half sister of Anne Smyth

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Joan Stafford

http://tudorplace.com.ar/STAFFORD1.htm#Joan STAFFORD2

Born: 1442

Died: 1484

Father: Humphrey STAFFORD (1° D. Buckingham)

Mother: Anne NEVILLE (D. Buckingham)

Married 1: William BEAUMONT

Married 2: William KNYVETT (Sir Knight) 1477

Children:

1. Benedicta KNYVETT (d. 1499, Unmarried)

2. Margaret KNYVETT

3. Charles KNYVETT

4. Joan KNYVETT

view all 23

Lady Joan Stafford's Timeline

1442
1442
Stafford, Staffordshire, England
1472
1472
Age 30
of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.
1476
1476
Age 34
Of, Buckenham Castle, Norfolk, England
1482
1482
Age 40
Of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.
1483
1483
Age 41
of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.
1485
1485
Age 43
Castle Buckenham, Norfolk, England
1487
1487
Age 43
1933
June 17, 1933
Age 43
June 17, 1933
Age 43