Lily Belle O'Regan

Is your surname O'Regan?

Research the O'Regan family

Lily Belle O'Regan's Geni Profile

Records for Lily O'Regan

13,463,366 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lily Belle O'Regan (Holmes)

Also Known As: "Lil"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Kowloon, Hong Kong
Death: 1938 (63)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry J Holmes, Solicitor
Wife of Matthew Joseph O'Regan, Surgeon
Mother of Matthew Terence O'Regan; Matthew Joseph O'Regan and Lily Honora Stebbing

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lily Belle O'Regan

Hong Kong was a British Colony at that time.

January 9, 1895 Hong Kong, Great Britain

Marriage of Lily Belle Holmes to Matthew O'Regan (aged 30) - Surgeon Royal Navy, Royal Navy Hospital, Hong Kong - son of the late Thomas O'Regan.' Marriage Announcement in British Medical Journal.

Lily, born in Kowloon (mainland part of Hong Kong) was eldest daughter of Henry J. Holmes, a Hong Kong Solicitor.'

Yokohama, Japan

1895, Nov 26 - M. Terence, son, born in Yokohama, Japan (source: BMJ)

Bermuda

1899 : MATTHEW J. O'REGAN, Surgeon, to Bermuda Hospital, February 28th; Appointments have been made at the Admiralty. [British Medical Journal March 18 1899]

1901, Jan 12 - Matthew Joseph, second son, born in Bermuda (see BMJ and 1911 England Census for Greenheys Kingswear, Devon, England)

Colony of Newfoundland, Canada

[Sept. 6, 1902] P.734 British Medical Journal Naval and Military Medical Services ROYAL NAVY MEDICAL SERVICE. The following appointments have been made at the Admiralty MATTHEW J. O'REGAN, M.B., Staff Surgeon to the HMS Calypso. Undated.

Sept 12 1903 Birth of daughter Lily Honor O'REGAN, born Cochrane Street, St Johns, Newfoundland, Canada.


Oct 9 1903, Baptism of Lily Honor O'Regan, dau of Matthew Joseph,Staff Surgeon, R.N. & Lily Belle. Address Box 1, St Thomas Anglican Church, St. Johns (Baptisms).

{Source: courtesy of Jill Marshall, transcriber of Baptism Records at St. Thomas, St. Johns, Newfoundland.)

1906, her husband Matthew died of pneumonia, aged 40. Lily Belle was therefore a widow at age 31.

1911 England Census for Greenheys Kingswear, Kingswear, Devon, England


  • Lily Belle O Regan, Head, Widow, Female, Age 36, Birth year 1875, Birthplace Kowloon China Resident
  • Matthew Joseph O Regan, Male, age 10, Birth year 1901, Birthplace Bermuda Resident
  • Lily Honor O Regan, Daughter, Female, age 7, Birth year 1904, Birthplace St. Johns, Newfoundland Resident
  • Ada Antill, Servant, Age 18

(No mention of M. Terence, son born 1895?)

view all

Lily Belle O'Regan's Timeline

1875
1875
Kowloon, Hong Kong
1895
November 26, 1895
Age 20
Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
1901
January 12, 1901
Age 26
Bermuda
1903
August 12, 1903
Age 28
St. John's, Division No. 1, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
1938
1938
Age 63
????