Is your surname Pease?

Research the Pease family

Lucy Pease's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lucy Pease (Reeves)

Also Known As: "Weston"
Birthdate: (31)
Birthplace: Great Baddow, Essex, England
Death: Died in Edgartown, Dukes County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of FNU Reeves and Margaret Weston (Unknown)
Wife of John Pease, of Great Baddow & Martha's Vineyard
Mother of James Pease, of Martha's Vineyard and John Pease, of Martha's Vineyard & Norwich

Managed by: David Embrey
Last Updated:

About Lucy Pease

Nauset and the World:

'Lucy Reeves

      Sex: F

AKA: Lucy Weston

Individual Information

         Birth: 1611 - Great Baddow, Essex
       Baptism: 
         Death: Oct 1643 - Salem, Massachusetts Bay
        Burial: 
Cause of Death: 

Spouses and Children

1. *Captain John Pease (20 Nov 1608 - Between 1677 and 1689)

      Marriage: 1635 - (Salem, Mass.)
        Status: 
      Children:
               1. James Pease (1637-1719) 28
               2. John Pease (1639-Abt 1710)

Notes

General:

Lucy Reeves was probably the daughter of Margaret (?) Reeves Weston and step-daughter of Francis Weston,

who had all come over with Wintrop in 1630 and were in Salem, Mass. by 1635.

Lucy's mother and step-father were banished from Mass. in 1638 for religious differences:

they were followers of Anne Hutchison and Thomas Gorton.

They took up residence in a settlement of Rhode Island.

(merrygo) ------------------------------------------------- Some genealogies would make Lucy to be John's half-sister, which isn't plausible:

If Lucy's mother, Margaret, was the same Margaret who was married to

Robert Pease and Francis Weston, she would be John's half-sister.

2 John Pease, son of Robert and Margaret (King) Pease, one of the immigrant ancestors of the Pease family in America; b. 1607 in Great Baddow, county Essex, England; bpt. Nov 20, 1608 in Saint Mary's Church, Great Baddow; d. between 1677 and Jun 03, 1689 in Edgartown, MA; m. Lucy.

Children of John and Lucy (Weston) Pease born in Salem, MA:

  • 2.1 James b. Mar 15, 1637 d. Mar 27, 1719 Edgartown, MA
  • 2.2 John b. 1639 d.

Notes

Lucy was the daughter of Margaret, and step daughter of Margaret's second husband, Francis Weston, who d. Jun 05, 1645 in Dorchester, MA. Francis Weston was an early leader of the colony that came to America with the Winthrop fleet. He was a deputy of the court, and owned 125 acres of land "in the direction of West Peabody." Weston's religious beliefs along with Roger Williams, had them banished from Salem to Rhode Island on Mar 12, 1638, and on Mar 03, 1643, Francis was brought back, and confined to a jail in Dorchester for heresy. He died there after being confined for 2 years.

Doubtless this caused [Lucy] the wife of John Pease to consider her own safety, and shortly after her husband's return from the mission above related, she recanted her heretical views, as appears by the following record:

"Luce Pease the wife of ... Pease, p'fessing that she doth abhor & renounce Gortons opinions & confessing her fault in bloting out some things in the booke wch she bought & in showing the same before shee delivered it & professing shee was sorry for it, shee was dismissed for the p'sent to appear when she shall bee called for (17 October 1643)."

"From these facts and resulting conditions we are now able to explain why John Pease left Salem to seek a home elsewhere outside the jurisdiction of Massachusetts. The religious atmosphere was too threatening and his wife would be constantly menaced with the fear of arrest, being held under bonds by the court for the future determination of her case. Consequently, he sold his property and that of his father-in-law in the summer of 1644, and left Salem forever." [History of Martha's Vineyard, chapter: "Annals of Edgartown"]

Local tradition says there were families living there by the name of Pease, Vincent, Trapp, and Stone before 1640. The story goes that these settlers were on their way to join the Jamestown colony , but were driven into Edgartown harbor for shelter. They remained here after spending their first winter in a dugout at "Green Hollow," near what is now known as Tower Hill.

John's wife Lucy died about 1648 (or maybe as early as 1646)--about the time he moved to Connecticut: "... About 1645-50 the new settlements at Saybrook, New London, & New Haven [Connecticut] were being founded and were attracting hundreds from the old towns in Massachusetts and probably John Pease was prospecting and trying his fortune on the mainland...."


Links

view all

Lucy Pease's Timeline

1615
1615
Great Baddow, Essex, England
1637
March 15, 1637
Age 22
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1639
1639
Age 24
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1646
1646
Age 31
Edgartown, Dukes County, Massachusetts