Magdalena Corticus

public profile

Is your surname Corticus?

Research the Corticus family

Magdalena Corticus's Geni Profile

Records for Magdalena Corticus

233 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Magdalena Corticus

Also Known As: "Cortius", "Gertitz"
Birthdate: (105)
Birthplace: Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
Death: circa 1570 (97-113)
Weimar, Thuringia, Germany
Place of Burial: Weimar, Thuringia, Germany
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ambrosius Corticus, Borgmester i Wittenberg and (No Name)
Wife of Christian Beyer
Mother of Georg Christiansen Beyer

Managed by: Rolf Carl
Last Updated:

About Magdalena Corticus

The dates here can't be right. Let's summarize what we have here: Christian Beyer was born in 1482 Marrigage to Magdalene in 1488 (age of 6!) Birth of his son Georg in 1490 (Christian was just 8 years old)

According to my records, Christian got married on October the 3rd 1510 to Magdalena Geritz after he finished his PhD at the University of Wittenberg (1507 Magister, 1510 PhD).

I am not even sure, if he is the father of Georg Beyer (instead of being his brother). I still belive that he is the father of Georg Jürgen Beyer, born 1524.

view all

Magdalena Corticus's Timeline

570
570
Weimar, Thuringia, Germany
1465
1465
Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
1490
1490
Age 25
Gera, Thuringia, Germany
1570
1570
Age 105
Weimar, Thuringia, Germany