Margaret Phelps

Is your surname Phelps?

Research the Phelps family

Margaret Phelps's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Phelps (unknown)

Also Known As: "Greke", "Greeke", "Phelps"
Birthplace: Barnham St. Martins, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Barnham, Suffolk, , England
Place of Burial: Barnham, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Greeke and Jane Greeke
Wife of William Mylles, Sr.; William Butler, Sir , of Tyes Hall and Henry Bullard
Mother of Henrie Mylles; Edmund Mylles; William Mylles, Jr.; Dudley Mylles; Thomas Mylles and 7 others
Sister of William GREEKE; Robert GREEKE; Brian GREEKE; April Olsen and Wendy GREEKE

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Phelps


  • Birth: 1539 - Barnham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
  • Death: Aug 3 1587 - England
  • Parents: Robert Phelps, Mary Thomas / also seen as Thomas Greeke, Jane Thompson
  • Husband: Henry Buller Or Bullard
  • Children: William Bullard, Katherine Bullard, Henry Bullard, Margaret Bullard, Ason Bullard, Ellen Bullard

William BUTLER of Tyes (Sir)

Born: ABT 1530, Tighes, Essex, England

Father: John BUTLER of Aston (Sir)

Mother: Margaret SUTTON

Married: Margaret GREEKE


1. Margaret BUTLER

Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study In Colonial And Medieval Families By Douglas Richardson, Kimball G. Everingham, David Faris page 754

William Butler, Esq. of Tyes Hall (in Cuckfield) Sussex, 3rd son. He married Margaret Greeke, daughter of Thomas Greeke, Gent., of Palsters, Lancashire, by Jane, daughter of George Thompson. They had four son, including Roger, Edward, and William, and two daughters, Margaret and Katherine (wife of William Porter).

view all 22

Margaret Phelps's Timeline

July 19, 1539
Barnham St. Martins, Suffolk, England
Age 22
Barnham, St. Martin, Suffolk, England
February 2, 1564
Age 24
St Martins, Barnham, Suffolk, England
September 19, 1567
Age 28
Barnham St. Martins, Suffolk, England
Age 29
St. Martins, Barnham, Suffolk, England
February 27, 1570
Age 30
Barnham, Suffolk, England
Age 30
Tighes Hall, Cuckfield, England
September 26, 1574
Age 35
Saint Martin, Barnham, Suffolk, England