Margaret Thurston

Is your surname Thurston?

Research the Thurston family

Margaret Thurston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Thurston (unknown)

Also Known As: "Buck", "Buckner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Wrentham, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of N.N. and N.N.
Wife of John Thurston, of Medfield
Mother of Thomas Thurston; Deacon John Thurston; Benjamin Thurston; Daniel Thurston; Joseph Thurston and 4 others

Managed by: Damien Wilson
Last Updated:

About Margaret Thurston

Margaret

  • Birth: Circa 1605 - Wrentham, Suffolk, England
  • Death: May 9 1662 - Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts
  • Parents: unknown
  • Husband: John Thurston (1601-1685)

Children of JOHN THURSTON and MARGARET are:

  1. THOMAS THURSTON, christened 4 Aug 1633, died 20 May 1704; m. SARAH THAXTER.
  2. JOHN THURSTON, christened 13 Sep 1635, died 3 Mar 1712 m. MARY WOOD.
  3. JOSEPH THURSTON, born 13 Sep 1637, died 9 Jul 1688Jamaica Long Island (NY).
  4. BENJAMIN THURSTON, born 8 Jul 1640, died 10 Nov 1678, Boston MA; m. ELIZABETH WALKER, December 12, 1660. Cause of Death: Small Pox
  5. MARY THURSTON, b. born 8 Jan 1643; m. SETH SMITH, December 27, 1660.
  6. DANIEL THURSTON, b. born 5 Jul 1646, died 23 Jul 1683; m. (1) MARIA; m. (2) HANNAH MILLER.
  7. JUDITH THURSTON, b. born 17 May 1648, died 12 Oct 1726; m. JONATHAN TREADWAY, March 10, 1665/66.
  8. HANNAH THURSTON, b. born 28 May 1650, died 29 Dec 1690; m. JOSEPH CHANEY, March 12, 1667/68.

More About Margaret (unknown) and John Thurston:

  • Marriage: Abt. 1630, Wrentham England.
  • Immigration: 10 May 1637 on the "Mary Anne" of Yarmouth, England
  • Accepted in church: June 28, 1640, Dedham MA.

On May 10, 1637, John Thurston age 36 and his wife Margaret age 32 were passengers for New England in the Mary Anne of Yarmouth, England. They brought 2 sons with them and were received in church in Dedham, Mass. - she 6/28/1640, he 3/28/1642.

He became a freeman 5/10/1643, had a grant of land in Dedham, 2/16/1643. His estate was part of Medfield set off from Dedham in 1651. The family settled in adjoining towns of Wrenthan and Medfield

comments

Name seen as Margaret Buck without supporting evidence.

Ancestress of President William Howard Taft.

Sources

  1. Dean Crawford Smith, The Ancestry of Eva Belle Kempton, 1878-1908, Part III: The Ancestry of Henry Clay Bartlett, 1832-1892 (Boston 2004) 3:394-407
  2. Douglas Richardson, "English Origins of the THhrston Family of Dedham" in TAG (1978) 54:176-77
  3. Thurston Gen p.367; Births,Marr. & Death in the Town of Dedham,MA R974.42 D29 de-1
  4. New England Marriages: Prior to 1700 (C. A. Torrey) p. 741
  5. Immigration: Planters, "Mary Anne" 20 June 1637 (Charles Edward Banks), Banks, Charles Edward, ((Baltimore:MD, Genealogical Pub. Co., Inc., 1972) (Orange FHL 974.w2p, pg. 183) (Winthrop: Journal 1:222; Wyman: Charlestown 1:563; and original list in Public Record Office)), 974.w2p..
  6. The American Genealogist, New Haven, Connecticut: D. L. Jacobus, 1945, Vol. 22, p. 209, New England Historic Genealogical Society (Online Database).
  7. Roberts, Gary Boyd, Notable Kin, Volume 1, Santa Clarita, California: Carl Boyer, 3rd (1998), 140.
  8. Thurston, Brown, Thurston Genealogies, 2nd Edition, Portland, Maine: Published by Brown Thurston (1892), 357-358, Google Books (Digital Library).
  9. Washburn, Mabel Thacher Rosemary, Ancestry of William Howard Taft, New York: Frank Allaben Genealogical
  10. https://famouskin.com/family-group.php?name=13136+william+howard+taft&ahnum=139
  11. http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/ROOTS/1996-09/7388
  12. http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I21518&tree=00
view all 12

Margaret Thurston's Timeline

1605
1605
Wrentham, Suffolk, England
1633
August 4, 1633
Age 28
Wrentham, Suffolk, England
1635
September 13, 1635
Age 30
Wrentham, Suffolk, England
1640
July 8, 1640
Age 35
Dedham, Norfolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1643
January 8, 1643
Age 38
Dedham, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1646
May 6, 1646
Age 41
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1648
May 17, 1648
Age 43
Dedham, Norf., Ma
1649
September 13, 1649
Age 44
Dedham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1650
May 28, 1650
Age 45
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony