Margaret Worden

Is your surname Worden?

Research the Worden family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Worden (Grice)

Also Known As: "Margaret Wall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clayton Le Woods, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
Death: January 02, 1612 (42)
Clayton Le Woods, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Grice and Alice Grice
Wife of Anthony Wall, of Chingle Hall and Peter Worden
Mother of William Wall; Thomas Wall; Mary Wall; John Wall; Alice Wall and 3 others
Sister of Thomas Grice and Elizabeth Hawarden

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Worden

Peter did not marry Anne Farington or Mary___. He married Margaret Grice Wall, widow of Anthony Wall. Anthony Wall died on 24 April 1601 and Margaret was still a widow in 1603. By 1604 Peter and wife appear in a lease record. In 1607 there is a court action against Peter and his wife with regard to Margaret’s dower of the inheritance of her former husband Anthony Wall, deceased. Therefore they were married between February of 1603 and March of 1604 (see Wordens Past, page 834 for more on her birth and family).

▼References ↑ Worden Origins, p. 80. ↑ Worden Origins, p. 83.

Spouse and Children - 1st Marriage

  • H. Anthony Wall - 1601
  • W. Margaret Grice 1568 - 1612 m. ABT 1590

Children

  • Alice Wall
  • John Wall
  • Mary Wall
  • Thomas Wall
  • William Wall

Peter Worden married in 1603 or 1604 to Margaret (Grice) Wall, daughter of Thomas and Alice (Holdworth) Grice and widow of Anthony Wall.[2] It is thought that the marriage occurred between February 1603/4 (when Margaret is recorded as still a widow) and March 1604/5 (when Peter and Margaret are named together in a lease) in Lancashire. She brought to the marriage at least five Wall step-children: William, Thomas, John, Alice, and Mary.

No birth or baptism records have been found for their three known children, but all were living by about 1609.[3]

Those children are:

  1. Elizabeth, wife of Hugh Swansey;[2]
  2. Bridget;[2]
  3. Peter.[2]

Peter's wife, Margaret, died in 1612,[2] and daughters Elizabeth and Bridget also died in England prior to Peters' emigration.[3]

view all 12

Margaret Worden's Timeline

1569
June 9, 1569
Clayton Le Woods, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1593
December 1, 1593
Haighton Goosnargh, Lancashire, United Kingdom
1595
1595
Preston, Lancashire, England
1597
1597
1599
1599
1601
1601
1606
1606
Clayton-le-Woods, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1608
1608
Clayton, Lancashire, , England