Margaret de Brus, Heiress of Kendal

Is your surname de Brus?

Research the de Brus family

Margaret de Brus, Heiress of Kendal's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret de Brus

Also Known As: "de Roos"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, , England
Death: between February 28, 1305 and January 30, 1307 (82-93)
Kendal, Westmorland, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter ll de Brus, Baron of Skelton and Hawise de Lancaster, Heiress of Kendal
Wife of Robert de Ros, Lord of Wark
Mother of William de Ros, of Downham and Robert de Ros of Wark
Sister of Peter lll de Brus; Lucia de Brus, of Skelton; Joan de Brus; Agnes de Brus and Katherine / Ladereyne de Brus

Occupation: Heiress of Kendal
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret de Brus, Heiress of Kendal

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/17/32319.htm

Margaret DE BRUS Heiress of Kendal 593,8750,8751

Born: Abt 1238, Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England

Died: Before 30 Jan 1306-1307, Kendal Castle, Westmorland, England 8750,8751

General Notes:

Margaret de Brus, daughter of Peter II de Brus of Skelton, sister & coheir of Piers de Brus of Kendal, d. sh. bef. 30 Jan 1306/7. She divided her estate (1/4 of her brother's, including the barony of Kendall) between her son William and her nephew Marmaduke de Thwenge. [MCS]

He [Robert de Ros, Lord of Wark] m. Margaret, 3rd of the 4 sisters and coheirs of Piers DE BRUS (died 1272). He died shortly before 20 April 1274. His widow had order for seisin of her inheritance, on taking the usual oath not to marry without the King's licence. She was living 28 February 1304/5, but died shortly before 30 January 1306/7. [Complete Peerage XI:120-1, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)] 593

Marriage Information:

Margaret married Sir Robert DE ROS Lord of Wark, son of Sir Robert DE ROS Lord of Wark and Unknown. (Sir Robert DE ROS Lord of Wark was born about 1237 in Wark Castle, Wark On Tweed, Northumberland, England and died before 20 Apr 1274 in Wark Castle, Wark On Tweed, Northumberland, England.)


ROBERT DE ROS, younger son, but made heir by his father, succeeded to Wark. He m. Margaret, 3rd of the 4 sisters and coheirs of Piers DE BRUS (died 1272). He died shortly before 20 April 1274. His widow had order for seisin of her inheritance, on taking the usual oath not to marry without the King's licence. She was living 28 February 1304/5, but died shortly before 30 January 1306/7. [Complete Peerage XI:120-1, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

notes

From https://www.bu.edu/phpbin/lawyearbooks/display.php?id=10398

Sir Bartholomew de Fanacourt, third husband of Lucy, 1279-1347, younger daughter and heir of s.v. Sir Robert de Thweng, d. before 1284, and granddaughter of Sir Marmaduke de Thweng, d. 1323, and his wife Lucy de Brus (daughter of Sir Piers de Brus II, of Skelton and Danby in Cleveland, and sister and coheir of Sir Piers de Brus III, of Skelton and Danby, d. 1272), in Cokayne, Complete Peerage, vol. 5, pp. 268-269 & p. 269 note (b), vol. 7, p. 468, vol.12A, pp. 738-39. Lucy's three sisters and coheirs were Agnes, the eldest, who married Walter de Faucunberge; Margaret, who married Robert de Ros of Wark, and Ladereyne, who married John de Belewe. Id. vol. 5, p. 269 note (b). Lucy's second husband was Sir Robert de Everingham, d. childless 1316, younger son of s.v. Sir Robert de Everingham, of Laxton, d. 1295, and brother of s.v. Sir Adam de Everingham, of Laxton, Lord Everingham, 1279-1341. Id. vol. 5, pp. 184-188 & p. 185 note (b); id. vol. 7, p. 468 (biographical entry on Lucy's divorced first husband William le Latimer, Lord Latimer). Plaintiff Lucy inherited the manor of Kirkburn from her grandmother Lucy, wife of Sir Marmaduke de Thweng. By a fine dated 7 Edw. 2, the manor of Kirkburn was conveyed to Lucy and Robert de Everingham to themselves and to the heirs of their bodies, with remainder to the right heirs of Robert. After Lucy's death, the premises devolved on Adam de Everingham of Laxton. Id. vol. 5, p. 185 note (b)

view all

Margaret de Brus, Heiress of Kendal's Timeline

1218
1218
Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, , England
1272
1272
Wark-on-Tweed near Cornhill, Northumberland, England
1272
Kendal, Cumbria, England
1305
February 28, 1305
Age 87
Kendal, Westmorland, , England