Is your surname Buck?

Research the Buck family

Margery Buck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margery Buck (Ingersoll)

Also Known As: "Margery (Ingersoll) Goff Buck", "Margarett"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, American Colonies
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Ingersoll Sr. and Dorothy Ingersoll
Wife of Jacob Goffe, Sr. and Jonathan Buck
Mother of Jacob Goff, II; Moses Goffe, died in infancy?; Mabel Andrews; Mary Goff; Eunice Goff and 2 others
Sister of Hannah Kelsey and Dorothy Phelps (Ingersoll)
Half sister of Hester Jones; Abiah Wills; Sarah Barnes (Ingersoll); Abijah Strong Ingersol; Thomas Ingersoll, Sr. and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margery Buck

Links

Margery Ingersoll, born in Northampton, Mass., in January, 1656, married Jacob Goife of Wethersfield, Conn., December 5, 1679. He died October 21, 1697, in the forty-ninth year of his age.

Children by this marriage were : —

  • I. Jacob, born November 5, 1680. Died December 14, same year.
  • II. Moses, born March 10, 1682. Died before 1708, when his father's estate was distributed, as he is not mentioned in the order of distribution.
  • III. Mabel, born October 31, 1690. Married Daniel Andrus of Wethersfield, Conn., October 30, 1707. They had seven children.
  • IV. Mary, born November 15, 1693. Married John Andrus of Wethersfield, Conn., June 26, 1712. He died June 16, 1740. They had two children.

After the death of Jacob Goffe, Margery married Jonathan Buck of Westfield, Mass. There were no children by the second marriage.


view all 11

Margery Buck's Timeline

1656
January 1656
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, American Colonies
1676
1676
Age 20
1680
November 5, 1680
Age 24
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT, United States
1681
March 10, 1681
Age 25
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT, United States
1682
May 10, 1682
Age 26
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1690
October 31, 1690
Age 34
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1693
November 15, 1693
Age 37
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1696
March 27, 1696
Age 40
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut