Maria Walpole, Duchess of Gloucester

public profile

Maria Walpole, Duchess of Gloucester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Maria Walpole, Duchess of Gloucester

Also Known As: "Maria Walpole", "Duchess of Gloucester"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westminster, London, England
Death: August 22, 1807 (71)
Oxford Lodge, Brompton, Middlesex
Place of Burial: St George Chapel, Windsor, Berkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hon Sir Edward Walpole, KB, MP and Dorothy Clement
Wife of James Waldegrave, 2nd Earl Waldegrave and HRH Prince William Henry, Duke of Gloucester & Edinburgh
Mother of Elizabeth Laura Waldegrave; Charlotte Maria Waldegrave; Lady Anne Horatia Seymour (Waldegrave); Princess Sophia of Gloucester; Princess Caroline of Gloucester and 1 other
Sister of Charlotte Tollemache, Countess of Dysart and Laura Louisa Keppel

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Walpole, Duchess of Gloucester

another source says that she was born 3 July 1736 and baptism date is 10 July 1736

Maria was born illegitimate. She married the Earl Waldegrave and had a son and two daughters by him. After his death, secretly married H.R.H. Prince William, brother to King George III. Another brother wanted to marry against the Crown's wishes. Parliament passed a Royal Marriage Act that made it illegal for Royals to marry without the Crown's permission. Since they could not back date it and Maria wed before this Act, the King was forced to acknowledge the union. However, Maria was never received at Court. Her children by him were H.R.H. though.

view all 11

Maria Walpole, Duchess of Gloucester's Timeline

1736
July 10, 1736
Westminster, London, England
1760
March 25, 1760
1761
October 11, 1761
1762
November 8, 1762
Navestock, Essex, England
1773
May 29, 1773
Mayfair, London, England (United Kingdom)
1774
June 24, 1774
Gloucester House, Grosvenor Street, Piccadilly, London, Middlesex, England
1776
January 15, 1776
Teodoli Palace, Rome, Lazio, Italy
1807
August 22, 1807
Age 71
Oxford Lodge, Brompton, Middlesex