Marija Franičević

Is your surname Franičević?

Research the Franičević family

Marija Franičević's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marija Franičević (Granić)

Also Known As: "Mare"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Banja, Vrgorac, Općina Vrgorac, Split-Dalmatia County, Croatia
Death: Died in Auckland, New Zealand
Place of Burial: Auckland, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mate Granić and Jelija "Angela" Granić
Wife of Ivan Franičević
Mother of <private> Sokolić (Franičević); Venus Mary Tomlinson and <private> Franičević
Sister of Marijan Granić and Marko Granić

Occupation: Housemaid, spinster and business owner.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Marija Franičević

Marija arrived in New Zealand from Croatia in July 1924 when she was 21 years old. Marija married Ivan on the 28/11/1924. It should be noted that the State Administration Office in Split reported Marija's name as "Mare", and her birth date to be 1/9/1903, which does not match the known birth date. This could be a baptism or registration date.

Granić families are Croats and they are mostly from Makarska area. In the past century, relatively most of Croatian residents bearing this family name were born in Herzegovina (Ljubuski area) and in Western Bosnia (Livno area). In Vašarovići in Herzegovina every fifth inhabitant had the family name Granić

https://actacroatica.com/en/surname/Grani%C4%87/

http://billiongraves.com/pages/record/person/5880739

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/2HTC-F5N

https://maps.google.com.au/maps?q=21276,+Banja,+Splitsko-dalmatinska+%C5%BEupanija,+Croatia&ie=UTF-8&ei=qsoRU8nEEoTxkQX3lIDYDw&ved=0CAkQ_AUoAQ

http://www.citypopulation.de/php/croatia-splitdalmacija.php?cityid=17-5118-001

view all

Marija Franičević's Timeline

1903
August 15, 1903
Vrgorac, Općina Vrgorac, Split-Dalmatia County, Croatia
1926
November 15, 1926
Age 23
Auckland, New Zealand
1985
August 23, 1985
Age 82
Auckland, New Zealand
????
Auckland, New Zealand