Is your surname Soullier?

Research the Soullier family

Marthe Soullier's Geni Profile

Records for Marthe Soullier

5,501 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marthe Soullier

Also Known As: "Martha Berthauld de St. Jean", "Martha Sollier", "Martha Soullier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Table Valley, Cape, South Africa
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Durand Soullier, SV/PROG 1 and Marthe Petel, SM/PROG
Wife of Renaud-Berthault de Saint-Jean, SV/PROG
Sister of Susanne Sollier

Managed by: Elzanne
Last Updated:

About Marthe Soullier

Botha, who confuses the families of Gilles Sollier and the settler Durand Soullier, is evidently correct in assuming that the two men were brothers, despite the different spellings of the surname. Appropriately enough, Durand was a shoemaker who, with his wife Marthe Petel, became a member of the Table Valley church at the same time as Gilles. A daughter Susanne was baptized there on June 28, 1699 and her sister Marthe on New Year’s Day, 1702.

  • M. Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA: Ch 6: Cape settlers II: from the Rhone to the Atlantic p151

Sollier Durand, a shoemaker at Drakenstein ; on 4th October, 1697, he and his wife became members of the Dutch church at Cape Town. He died in September, 1739, and was buried in the Dutch church, Cape Town. In 1702 his name is found as married to Martha Petel, who died in 1715. In 1719 he was an elder of the church at Cape Town. Their only daughter Martha married Renault Berthault de St. Jean of Sanoere, a surgeon, q.v., who came to the Cape. Representatives of this family in the family van der Riet.

  • The French Refugees at the Cape. Botha , Colin Graham
view all

Marthe Soullier's Timeline

1702
January 1, 1702
Table Valley, Cape, South Africa
January 1, 1702
Table Valley Church
????