Is your surname Barker?

Research the Barker family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Barker (Gage)

Also Known As: "Widow Jewett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: October 10, 1764 (78)
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lieut. Thomas Gage, Jr. and Sarah Gage
Wife of Nathaniel Jewett and James Barker
Mother of Sarah Dickinson; Jane Pingry and Mary Stickney
Sister of Thomas Gage, III; William Gage; Joanna Wood and Susanna Dickinson
Half sister of Elizabeth Saunders

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Mary Barker

Mary Gage

  • Born 1 Nov 1685 in Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
  • Died 10 Oct 1764 in Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Province
  • Daughter of Lt. Thomas Gage and Sarah
  • Wife of Nathaniel Jewett — married 15 Jan 1706 (to 13 Dec 1751) [location unknown]
  • Wife of James Barker — married 10 Apr 1753 (to 16 Mar 1764) in Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Province
  • Mother of Sarah Jewett, Sarah (Jewett) Dickinson, Jane (Jewett) Pingry, Johanna Jewett, Mary Jewett, Nathaniel Jewett, Faith Jewett, Priscilla Jewett and Mary (Jewett) Stickney

James6 Barker (son of Nathaniel, #96 and Mary); born 14 Oct 1686 at Rowley, Essex, MA; married Sarah Wicom (see #49), daughter of Daniel Wicom and Sarah Hazen, 7 May 1711 at Essex; Probably in Rowley; married Mary Gage, widow of Nathaniel Jewett, on 10 Apr 1753; died 16 Mar 1764 at age 77.

He was Cordwainer.


James Barker in Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988

  • Name Mr James Barker
  • Event Type Marriage
  • Marriage Date 10 Apr 1753
  • Marriage Place Rowley, Massachusetts
  • Spouse Name Mary Jewett
  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~fjconnections/maj...
  • Reference: WikiTree Genealogy - SmartCopy: Jan 20 2017, 5:21:35 UTC
  • Jewett, Frederic Clarke, History and Genealogy of the Jewetts of America, Volume I, The Grafton Press, New York, 1908. Pages 42 - 43. Archive.Org
  • Blodgette, George Brainard, Early Settlers of Rowley, Massachusetts Revised, Edited and Published by Jewett, Amos Everett. Newcomb & Gauss Co., Printers, Salem, Massachusetts, USA, 1933. Reprinted by the New England History Press, Somersworth, New Hampshire. 1981. Pgs. 120, 171-2.
view all

Mary Barker's Timeline

1685
November 1, 1685
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts
1710
August 17, 1710
1713
April 3, 1713
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1729
March 23, 1729
1764
October 10, 1764
Age 78
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts