Is your surname Carter?

Research the Carter family

Mary Carter's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Carter

7,127,110 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Carter (unknown)

Also Known As: "not Mary Parkhurst"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mary (unknown) Carter's father and Mary (unknown) Carter's mother
Wife of Thomas "the Blacksmith" Carter, of Charlestown
Mother of Joseph Carter; Thomas Carter, Jr.; Samuel Carter; Capt. John Carter; Mary Brinsmead (Carter) and 2 others

Managed by: Cynthia Ruth Betancourt
Last Updated:

About Mary Carter

2nd wife of Thomas "the blacksmith" Carter. Parents unknown.

Children

  • 1. Mary Carter (Abt 1609-1687)
  • 2. Thomas Carter (1610-1684)
  • 3. Samuel Carter (Abt 1614-1669)
  • 4. Captain John Carter (Abt 1616-1692)
  • 5. Hannah Carter (Abt 1622-1657)
  • 6. Joseph Carter (Abt 1624-1676)

Notes

  • Thomas, blacksmith, Chariestown, admitted to the church 8 (11) 1636, freeman March 9, 1636-37. Constable 1640. Wife Hannah admitted to the church 2 (7) 1639; second wife, Mary, admired to the church 4 (9) 1643. Children: Anna, born 10 (1), bapt. 22 (1) 1640, (mart. Wm. Green.), Elizabeth, born 22 (2) 1641, buried 12 (5) 1644. Son John deposed 4 (2) 1660, aged about 40 years; refers to brother Wm. Green; Joseph Currier, proprietor 1646, Samuel and Thomas petition 18 (8) 1659, about the estate of their brother (in-law?) Win. Green (Mdx. files.)

Links

(f/g) Mary Carter Birth: unknown Death: Mar. 28, 1664 Woburn Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
 Thomas Carter (1620 - 1652) 
Children:
 Anna Carter Green (1639 - 1657)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Mar 03, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34382628 -tcd

notes

from http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b95.html#P1800

THE THREE THOMAS AND MARY CARTER FAMILIES

In Massachusetts during the mid-1600s there were three Thomas Carters, each with a wife Mary. This has led to a great amount of confusion, and it is obvious that many errors have unwittingly been committed by persons researching one or more of the families.

The three Thomases were: (1) the Reverend Thomas Carter, first minister of Woburn; (2) Thomas Carter, a blacksmith of Charlestown and: (3) Thomas Carter, a planter (farmer) at Salisbury from 1639 until his death in 1676.

Thomas, blacksmith, Charlestown, admitted to the church 8 (11) 1636, freeman March 9, 1636-37. Constable 1640. Wife Hannah admitted to the church 2 (7) 1639; second wife, Mary, admired to the church 4 (9) 1643. Children: Anna, born 10 (1), bapt. 22 (1) 1640, (mart. Wm. Green.), Elizabeth, born 22 (2) 1641, buried 12 (5) 1644. Son John deposed 4 (2) 1660, aged about 40 years; refers to brother Wm. Green; Joseph Currier, proprietor 1646, Samuel and Thomas petition 18 (8) 1659, about the estate of their brother (in-law?) Win. Green (Mdx. files.)

He made a will 5 (3), inventory taken 25 (4) 1652; bequeathed to wife Mary; eldest son Thomas; other sons Samuel, Joseph and John; daughters Mary (Mrs. John) Brinsmead and Hannah Green; grandchildren (Caleb) and Joseph Carter, John G. and John B. Inventory mentions the shop, tools, iron and steel, etc. Samuel, shoemaker, referred in 1672, to land he had deeded to his honored father, Thomas Carter of Chariestown, before his death, some years past. The son Thomas, attorney for his brother Matthew Williams, sold land at Marblehead 9 (10) 1662.

view all 11

Mary Carter's Timeline

1582
1582
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1604
1604
Age 22
England
1607
1607
Age 25
England
1616
1616
Age 34
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1618
1618
Age 36
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1619
1619
Age 37
Probably Devon, England, (Present UK)
1620
1620
Age 38
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1622
1622
Age 40
England
1665
March 6, 1665
Age 83
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts