Maud (Matilda) de Massey

Is your surname de Massey?

Research the de Massey family

Maud (Matilda) de Massey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maud (Matilda) de Massey

Also Known As: "Mathilda Dutton"
Birthplace: Dunham Massey,Bucklow,Cheshire,England
Death: Died in Cheadle, Cheshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hamon VI de Massey, Baron of Dunham Massey and Mary de Beauchamp
Wife of Roger de Chedle, Knight
Mother of Agnes de Cheadle and Clementia de Chedle
Sister of Cicely de Massey; William de Massey; Richard de Massey; Isabella de Massey; Hamon de Massey, VII and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maud (Matilda) de Massey

Source for family history:

Matilda 1 was born 1278 in Cheadle, Cheshire, England. She died 1327 in Cheadle, Cheshire, England. Matilda married Sir Roger de CHEDLE Knight on 1299 in Cheadle, Cheshire, England.

They had the following children:

  F i Clemence de CHEDLE was born 1298. 
  F ii Agnes de CHEDLE was born 1300. 

1Ormerod, George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (London: Lackington, Hughes, Mavor & Jones, 1819.), 3:622, Family History Library, 942.71 H2or.

◦KINSHIP: Daughter and heiress.

SURNAME: Various spellings of the surname occur: MASCY or MASEY;

view all

Maud (Matilda) de Massey's Timeline

Dunham Massey,Bucklow,Cheshire,England
Age 32
Cheadle, Stockport, Cheshire, England
Age 38
Stockport, Cheshire, England
Age 56
Cheadle, Cheshire, , England