Maurice Duplessis

Is your surname Duplessis?

Research the Duplessis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Maurice Le Noblet Duplessis

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Trois-Rivières, St-Maurice, Quebec, Canada
Death: September 07, 1959 (69)
Schefferville, Quebec, Canada
Place of Burial: Trois-Rivières, Québec
Immediate Family:

Son of Néré Louis Theodule Le Noblet-Duplessis and Marie-Catherine-Camille-Berthe Le Noblet-Duplessis

Occupation: Politicien et Premier Ministre du Québec
Managed by: Paul Louis Doré
Last Updated:

About Maurice Duplessis

Notes

Biography

Was educated at the Collège Notre-Dame in Montreal, Séminaire de Trois-Rivières and at Laval University in Montreal.

Admis au Barreau de la province de Québec le 4 septembre 1913.

Admitted to the Bar of the Province of Quebec on 4 September 1913.

Exerça sa profession à Trois-Rivières au cabinet des avocats Duplessis et Duplessis en 1913, Duplessis et Langlois en 1914 et, plus tard, Duplessis, Langlois et Lamothe.

Practiced at Three Rivers with the firm of lawyers and Duplessis Duplessis in 1913, Duplessis and Langlois in 1914 and later, Duplessis, Langlois and Lamothe.

Créé conseil en loi du roi le 30 décembre 1931.

Established law advice of the king on 30 December 1931.

Bâtonnier du Barreau de Trois-Rivières en 1937.

President of the Bar of Trois-Rivières in 1937.

Bâtonnier du Barreau de la province de Québec en 1937 et en 1938.

President of the Bar of Quebec in 1937 and 1938.

Candidat conservateur défait dans Trois-Rivières en 1923. Élu député conservateur dans cette circonscription en 1927 et en 1931.

Conservative candidate defeated in Trois-Rivières in 1923. Elected as Conservative MP in this riding in 1927 and 1931.

Choisi chef de l'opposition par le caucus du Parti conservateur le 7 novembre 1932. Chosen opposition leader by the caucus of the Conservative Party on 7 November 1932.

Choisi chef du Parti conservateur le 4 octobre 1933 et réélu député de ce parti en 1935. Chosen leader of the Conservative Party on 4 October 1933 and re-elected member of the party in 1935.

Fonda l'Union nationale le 7 novembre 1935.

Founded the National Union on 7 November 1935. Élu député de ce parti en 1936, en 1939, en 1944, en 1948, en 1952 et en 1956.

Elected member of the party in 1936, 1939, 1944, 1948, 1952 and 1956.

Premier ministre, président du Conseil exécutif et Procureur général de la province de Québec, du 26 août 1936 au 8 novembre 1939 et du 30 août 1944 au 7 septembre 1959.

Prime Minister, Chairman of the Board and Attorney General of the province of Quebec, 26 August 1936 to 8 November 1939 and 30 August 1944 to 7 September 1959.

Ministre des Terres et Forêts du 23 février 1937 au 27 juillet 1938. Minister of Lands and Forests of 23 February 1937 to 27 July 1938. Ministre de la Voirie du 7 juillet au 30 novembre 1938.

Minister of Roads from July 7 to 30 November 1938.

Créé chevalier de l'Ordre de Saint-Jean-de-Jérusalem.

Created a Knight of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem.

Nommé docteur honoris causa de l'Université Laval, de l'Université McGill, de l'Université de Montréal, du Collège Bishop's et de l'Université de Caen en France.

Honorary doctorate from Laval University, McGill University, University of Montreal, Bishop's College and the University of Caen in France.

Décédé en fonction à Schefferville, le 7 septembre 1959, à l'âge de 69 ans et 4 mois. Died in office at Schefferville, 7 September 1959, at age 69 months and 4.

Inhumé à Trois-Rivières, dans le cimetière Saint-Louis, le 10 septembre 1959.

Buried in Trois-Rivières, the cemetery in St. Louis, September 10 1959.

Était célibataire. Was unmarried.


AVOCAT, POLITICIEN

Naissance: 20 APR 1890,TROIS-RIVIERES, QC

Décès: 7 SEP 1959,SCHEFFERVILLE, QC

Inhumation: 10 SEP 1959,CIM. ST-LOUIS : TROIS-RIVIERES, QC

view all

Maurice Duplessis's Timeline

1890
April 20, 1890
Trois-Rivières, St-Maurice, Quebec, Canada
1959
September 7, 1959
Age 69
Schefferville, Quebec, Canada
????
Trois-Rivières, Québec