Meshulam Zalman Fischoff Auerbach

Is your surname Auerbach?

Research the Auerbach family

Meshulam Zalman Fischoff Auerbach's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Meshulam Zalman Fischoff Auerbach

Hebrew: רבי משלם זלמן אוירבך
Also Known As: "Zalman Wolf (?)", "Salman", "Salomon", "Wolff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wien, Österreich (Austria)
Death: circa 1677
Mikulov, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Shimon Wolf Auerbach and Krondel Auerbach (Luria), Maharshal's daughter
Husband of Miriam Auerbach (Lucerna) and Malka Lipshitz, Auerbach Fischhof
Father of Menachem Fischhof; Chajim Fischhof; Joseph Fischhof; Wolf Fischhof; Rabbi Simeon Auerbach and 8 others
Half brother of Tevel Fischhof

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Meshulam Zalman Fischoff Auerbach

http://hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=30378&st=&pgnum=17

Meshullam Solomon Fischhof-Auerbach, occupied such an eminent position in the community of Vienna that he married Miriam, the daughter of a well-known rabbi and physician Leo Lucerna (Judah Löb Ma'or-ḳaṭon). She died July 29, 1654 (Frankl, "Inschriften," No. 202). In his old age it was his misfortune to be driven from Vienna and exiled (1670) with his coreligionists. Before his death (1677) he had the satisfaction of seeing his sons occupy honorable positions. Nearly twenty years before, his son Menahem Mendel Auerbach was called as rabbi to Reussnitz, Moravia, after having officiated as assessor to the rabbinate at Cracow. The pupil of such men as Lipmann Heller, Joel Särkes, Joshua b. Joseph, at the Talmud school in Cracow, Menahem Mendel attained such a reputation as a Talmudic authority that the rabbis of large foreign communities submitted difficult questions to him for decision.

from: http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=2108&letter=A


Die Grabschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wein" Band I by Dr. Bernhard Wachstein- pg. 329, 415

About רבי משלם זלמן אוירבך (עברית)

״האלוף המרומם התורני איש חי החסיד ה״ר משולם זלמן אויערבאך״ (לשון הגאון בעל הב״ח בהסכמתו על

הסליחה שחיבר ה״ר שמעון אויערבאך ז״ל) בן ה״ר שמעון וואלף אויערבאך, שהי׳ נקרא בשם ר׳ זלמן פישהויף, אשר הי׳ ראש ומנהיג הבירה עד צאת ישראל מווינא בשנת ת״ל, והוא פנה לו עירה ניקאלסבורג וימת שם בשנת תל״ז. והנה ר׳ זלמן פישהויף פעמים נשא אשה. אשת נעוריו כאמור היתה מרת מרים בת הגאון מהר״ל רופא. ותמת מרים בעיר ווינא ביום ד׳ ט״ו לחודש אב שנת תי״ד לפ״ק. ואח״כ נשא עוד אשה אך לא נודע לנו בבירור מה ילדה לו בנים או בנות.

נפטר בניקולסבורג תל"ז 1677

view all 17

Meshulam Zalman Fischoff Auerbach's Timeline

1611
1611
Vienna, Austria
1620
1620
Vienna, Austria
1620
Wien, Österreich
1622
1622
Vienna, Austria
1666
1666
Wien, Österreich
1677
1677
Mikulov, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
????
????
????
????