Mildred Fitzwilliam

Is your surname Fitzwilliam?

Research the Fitzwilliam family

Mildred Fitzwilliam's Geni Profile

Records for Mildred Fitzwilliam

146,070 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mildred Fitzwilliam (Sackville)

Also Known As: "Maud"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Buckhurst, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Milton, Northamptonshire, England
Place of Burial: Buckhurst, Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Sackville, of Buckhurst, Esq. and Isabel Sackville
Wife of Sir William Fitzwilliam, Alderman & Sheriff of London
Mother of Thomas Fitzwilliam; Christopher Fitzwilliam; Francis Fitz William; Mary Guildford; Ellen (Helena) Le Strange and 1 other
Sister of Sir John Sackville, Sheriff of Surrey & Sussex; Joan Parker; Mary Sackville; Catherine Baker; Edward Sackville and 3 others

Occupation: Keeping House
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mildred Fitzwilliam

Mildred Sackville

  • F, #73086, b. circa 1490, d. before 1529
  • Father Richard Sackville, Esq., Sheriff of Surrey and Sussex1,2,3 b. 1460, d. 28 Jul 1524
  • Mother Isabel Digges1,2,3 b. c 1466

Mildred Sackville was born circa 1490 at of Buckhurst, Sussex, England. She married Sir William FitzWilliam, Alderman & Sheriff of London, son of John II FitzWilliam, Esq. and Ellen Villiers, circa 1514; They had 3 sons (Christopher; Francis; & Thomas, Esq.) and 2 daughters (Eleanor, wife of Sir Nicholas Strange; & Mary, wife of John Shelley, Esq.)1,4,2,3 Mildred Sackville died before 1529.2,3

Family Sir William FitzWilliam, Alderman & Sheriff of London b. c 1460, d. 9 Aug 1534

Child

  • Mary FitzWilliam+ b. c 1515

Citations

  1. [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 333.
  2. [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 218-219.
  3. [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 677.
  4. [S15] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, p. 350.
view all 15

Mildred Fitzwilliam's Timeline

1490
1490
Buckhurst, Sussex, England
1494
1494
Age 4
Of,Milton,Northampton,England
1496
1496
Age 6
Of,Milton,Northampton,England
1498
1498
Age 8
Of,Milton,Northampton,England
1509
1509
Age 19
Buckhurst, Sussex, England
1510
1510
Age 20
Buckhurst, Sussex , England
1512
1512
Age 22
Burham, Kent, England
1520
1520
Age 30
Melton, Northamptonshire, England
1550
1550
Age 60
Milton, Northamptonshire, England