Rabbi, Mordecei Marcus

public profile

Rabbi, Mordecei Marcus's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Mordecai Marcus Jaffé

Also Known As: "Yaffe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berlin, Germany
Death: November 07, 1813 (73)
Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Eliezer Lazarus Nehemias Yaffe, Rabbi and Malka Yaffe
Husband of Rachel Jaffé and Golda Segalle Jaffé
Father of Isaac Marcus Jaffe; Bendit Josef Marcus Jaffé, twin; Bendit Marcus Jaffé; Jesaja (Jacob) Marcus Jaffe; Avraham Marcus Jaffe and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi, Mordecei Marcus

He was married 3 times

Mordecai's father, Eliezer (1704-1747) died only 42 years old and left a widow, Machla who remarried, and 5 sons and 3 daughters.

Mordecai (Marcus) Jaffe, one of the sons, was then 6 years old. He was brought up by his stepfather Simon Salomon (Simon Heildesheim). A wealthy Jew from Berlin, Germany sponsored the studies of the very gifted and handsom boy. At 13, having acquired the prevailing Jewish instruction of those days and being equally proficient in foreign languages, he was sent to the Lissa Yeshiva in 1754. There he was prepared for a lifelong vocation as Moreh Zedek (Rabbi). He married Golda, the daughter of Eisick Segal from Altona, who was then president of the congregation in Lissa. In 1770 he was selected by the Mecklenburg-Schwerin congregation to by their Dayan.

In 1772 he appealed to Moses Mendelssohn to insure the prompt burial of the dead. Ha-Meassef, the Hebrew periodical in Koenigsberg, published that correspondence (1785). One of the letters was duly signed Mordechai ben Eliezer, Rabbi from Berlin, Germany, presently Moreh Zedek at the Schwerin Kehilia. Later on he became Chief Rabbi of the Duchy of Mecklenburg with its ever-growing number of communities and he was acknowledged as such by the Dukes Friedrich and Friedrich Franz 1. The Ha-Meassef reported the Heaped for the defunct Duke Friedrich, held at the synagogue by M.J., Av Beth Din of the region (1785).

He was approached to formulate his opinion in halachic matters and the Rabbinic Literature mentions him as the Gaon Rav Av Beth Din of Schwerin. He was offered various honorable positions as Rav in Hamburg, Altona, Wandsbeck and one as Chief Rabbi of Copenhagen. He refused them all. He disliked changes and found wordly honors imposing. He preferred, as he said, to confine his God-given talents to assist the members of his Schwerin congregation. This was not always easy and because of his competence, he somtimes encountered difficulties within the Kehillah. Nevertheless he sustained them with patience and the steadfastness of the wise. He died in 1813 sadly mourned by his congregants as well as by the Christian community.

(source: http://www.blankgenealogy.com/getperson.php?personID=I4894&tree=Blank1)


http://akevoth.org/genealogy/duparc/5313.htm

Haraw Mordechai Jaffe, occupation: Schweriner Rabbiner, son of Several generations Jaffe and N.N. to: nn

1) Fanny Frumet Jaffe, birth 1783, died 25 Jun 1856 to: Jacob Aharon Baruch Oser, died 24 Jan 1856, son of R' Meir Oser and Rebecka Telzche


Descendant through several generations of http://akevoth.org/genealogy/duparc/5101.htm

R Mordechai Jaffe BAAL HALEBOESHIEM, birth 1535 Praag, died 1612 Pozen, son of R Avraham Jafe and nn

Married 1553 to: nn

1) Beile Jaffe to: R Jichiel Mechel Epstein

2) Soltana Bath Mordechai Jaffe to: R' Benjamin Wolff Ginsburg, occupation: Raw in Metz

3) Several generations Jaffe to: N.N.

4) Walke Jaffe to: R' Smuel Wahl

5) R' Peretz Jaffe to: nn

6) R' Jehuda Arie Leib Jaffe

About Rabbi, Mordecei Marcus (עברית)

מגילות יחש של משפחת יפה- צבי יפה 1996/ גניגר ישראל- עמוד 6

view all 14

Rabbi, Mordecei Marcus's Timeline

1740
August 4, 1740
Berlin, Germany
1767
March 11, 1767
Schwerin ,Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
March 11, 1767
Lissa bei Delitzsch, Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
1772
1772
Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
1777
1777
Schwerin, MV, Germany
1783
1783
Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
1785
1785
Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
1813
November 7, 1813
Age 73
Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
????
Schwerin, MV, Germany
????
Posen | Poznan, Wielkopolskie, Poland