Moritz Moriz Weller

Is your surname Weller?

Research the Weller family

Moritz Moriz Weller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Moritz Moriz Weller

Also Known As: "Moriz", "Moritz Velward"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Göding, in Mähren (Hodonín)
Death: April 14, 1922 (69)
Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of David Leopold Weller and Babette Weller
Husband of Adele Weller
Father of Anna "Annie" Karger (Kohn); Dr. Rudolf Weller; Dora Weller and Franz Georg Weller
Brother of Henriette Strakosch; Therese Freyenfeld; Anna Ellenbogen (Weller); Friederike Stiassni; Benjamen Weller and 2 others

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Moritz Moriz Weller

Born August 13, 1852, Göding (Hodonín) O (marriages) 1849-1853; N (births) 1847-1856; Z (deaths) 1847-1856, Image #34/66.

Married in Vienna, 1890, per genteam.at Index of the Jewish Records of Vienna

  • Numerative 206, Stadttempel
  • Last Name Zweig, First Name Adele (from Wien, age 24)
  • Last Name Weller, First Name Moriz (living in Wien IX, age 37)

From FamilySearch.org, Austria, Vienna, Jewish Registers of Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1784-1911, Wien 01. Bezirk (Innere Stadt), Trauungsbücher, Trauungsbuch G 1889 Apr.-1891, Image #60 of 266.

Buried Zentralfriedhof, Wien:

  • Karger Annie 46 Year(s) bur. 02/14/1933 ZENTRALFRIEDHOF I. TOR 76b 32 8 [dau.]
  • Weller Adele 59 Year(s) bur. 08/04/1926 ZENTRALFRIEDHOF I. TOR 76b 32 8
  • Weller Moriz 70 Year(s) bur. 04/16/1922 ZENTRALFRIEDHOF I. TOR 76b 32 8
  • Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy: Nov 22 2017, 20:13:40 UTC
view all

Moritz Moriz Weller's Timeline

1852
August 13, 1852
Göding, in Mähren (Hodonín)
1890
November 2, 1890
Age 38
1891
November 30, 1891
Age 39
Wien (IKG: 2230)
1893
June 13, 1893
Age 40
Vienna, Austria
1896
February 8, 1896
Age 43
Vienna, Austria
1922
April 14, 1922
Age 69
Vienna, Austria