Nancy Lydia Harris

Is your surname Harris?

Research the Harris family

Nancy Lydia Harris's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nancy Lydia Harris (Aldridge)

Also Known As: "Nancy Aldrich"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Taswell, Crawford County, Indiana, United States
Death: February 11, 1891 (59)
Saint Johns, Apache County, Arizona, United States
Place of Burial: Saint Johns, Apache County, Arizona, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Aldridge and Elizabeth "Betsy" Van Blaricum
Wife of John Smith Harris and John Smith Harris, Sr
Mother of Thomas Dodd Harris; Mary Ann Jolley; John Smith Harris; David Lehi Harris; Nancy Elizabeth Harris and 5 others
Sister of Peter Aldridge; Mary Aldridge; Sariah Harris and David Levi Aldridge

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nancy Lydia Harris

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Allen Taylor Company (1849) Age 17


Departure: 5-6 July 1849 Arrival: 10-20 October 1849

Find a Grave

Birth: Nov. 10, 1832

Death: Feb. 11, 1891


Family links:

Parents:
  • William Aldridge (1787 - 1863)
  • Elizabeth Van Blaricum (1809 - 1838)
Spouse:
  • John Smih Harris (1828 - 1894)
Children:
  • Mary Ann Harris Jolley (1851 - 1868)*
  • Nancy Elizabeth Harris Gibbons (1859 - 1952)*
  • Thomas Dodd Harris (1867 - 1945)*

Burial: Saint Johns Cemetery Saint Johns Apache County Arizona, USA

  • Residence: Utah county, Utah, Utah Territory - 1850
  • Residence: Washington, Washington, Utah, United States - 1860
view all 16

Nancy Lydia Harris's Timeline

1831
November 10, 1831
Taswell, Crawford County, Indiana, United States
1851
February 25, 1851
Age 19
Bountiful, Davis, UT
1853
March 3, 1853
Age 21
San Bernardino,San Bernardino,CA
1855
April 22, 1855
Age 23
San Bernardino,S-Br,CA
1859
August 6, 1859
Age 27
Washington, Washington County, Utah, United States
1863
March 25, 1863
Age 31
Washington, Washington County, Utah, United States
1864
October 10, 1864
Age 32
Glendale,Kane,UT
1865
June 6, 1865
Age 33
Glendale, Kane County, Utah, United States
October 18, 1865
Age 33