Nicholas FitzMaurice of Ossory

public profile

Is your surname FitzMaurice of Ossory?

Research the FitzMaurice of Ossory family

Nicholas FitzMaurice of Ossory's Geni Profile

Records for Nicholas FitzMaurice of Ossory

10 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicholas FitzMaurice of Ossory

Also Known As: "The Idiot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Desmond, Kerry, Ireland
Death: Died in Ossory, Kilkenny, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Maurice FitzGerald, 1st Earl of Desmond and Margaret O'Brien
Half brother of Gerald fitz Maurice, 3rd Earl Desmond; John Fitz-Maurice, Earl of Desmond and Maurice FitzGerald, 2nd Earl of Desmond

Managed by: Eugene Thomas
Last Updated:

About Nicholas FitzMaurice of Ossory

ame: Nicholas ("The Idiot") FitzMaurice of Ossory Sex: M Birth: 1338 in Desmond, Kerry, Ireland Death: AFT 20 JUL 1359 in Ossory, Kilkenny, Ireland

Note:

   NICHOLAS FITZ MORICE, next brother and heir, aged 19 or 20 at his brother's death [1358]. He was an idiot and never possessed the Earldom nor had seizen of his inheritance (b). [Complete Peerage, IV:243, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]
   (b) There is no authority for the date, 1367, given for his death.
   Order to the Justiciar of Ireland to examine Nicholas, s. of Morice late Earl of Desmond, and if he is found to be an idiot, to take his lands into the King's hand and deliver them to the custody of Ralph, Earl of Stafford, and if necessary inquire whether Nicholas has been an idiot from birth or for how long, as the King is informed that Nicholas is an idiot incapable of taking care of himself or his lands, and it pertains to the King to provide for the supervision of the lands of idiots, that they be not wasted nor alienated: 8 Oct. (Close Roll, 32 Edw. III, in. 12).

Father: Maurice FitzThomas (1st Earl of Desmond) b: 1293 in Desmond, Kerry, Ireland Mother: Margaret O'Brien b: 1293 in Thomond, North Munster, Clare, Ireland

view all

Nicholas FitzMaurice of Ossory's Timeline

1338
1338
Desmond, Kerry, Ireland
1359
July 20, 1359
Age 21
Ossory, Kilkenny, Ireland