Is your surname Dill?

Research the Dill family

Peter Dill's Geni Profile

Records for Peter Dill

336,134 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peter Dill

Also Known As: "Lewtwinis", "Dilltham", "Dell", "Dille", "Dillthan", "Dillingham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Malden or Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Littleton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Littleton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown Dill and unknown Dill
Husband of Thankful Dill
Father of Peter Dill; Anna Dill; Thomas Dill; Thankful Reade; Samuel Dill and 4 others

Occupation: husbandman, weaver
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Peter Dill

Peter Dill was first noted in records in 1669. His parents and origins are unknown. He definitely was not the son of George Dill, mariner, of Charlestown, who died 1655.

Peter1 Dill died 13 August 1692 in Chelmsford, Middlesex, MA.  He married Thanks Shepard 13 October 1669 in Littleton, Middlesex, MA, daughter of Ralph Shepard and Thankslord Perkins.  She was born 10 February 1650/51 in Malden, Middlesex, MA.

Children of Peter Dill and Thanks Shepard

  1. Peter Dill, born 16 July 1670 in Concord, Middlesex, MA
  2. Anna Dill, born 21 February 1672/73 in Littleton, Middlesex, MA.
  3. Thanks Dill, born 31 March 1676 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.  She married Philip Reade 06 December 1698 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.
  4. Samuel Dill, born say 1678 in Concord, Middlesex, MA
  5. David Dill, born say 1680 in Concord, Middlesex, MA
  6. Mary Dill, born 27 March 1682 in Concord, Middlesex, MA.  She married Robert Robbins 27 March 1697 in Littleton, Middlesex, MA.
  7. Thomas Dill, born 27 March 1682 in Concord, Middlesex, MA; died 29 January 1717/18 in Medford, Middlesex, MA.

Administration on the estate of Peter Dill was granted, 3 May 1693, to Thanks Dill, the relect, and Peter Dill, eldest son. [Middlesex Probate, 8: 156.]

Notes

"I believe his homestead is located Northwest to where the 99 Resteraunt in Westford,Ma is now located. If you look at the 1875 Map of Westford,Ma. His homestead is located near where A.B Cutler's homestead is on that map. This is according to the History of the town of Westford in the county of Middlesex, Massachusetts : 1659-1883 page 10"

Sources

  1. NEHGR 112:126; The Shepard Families of New England p 6
  2. Donald Lines Jacobus, The Shepard Families of New England, Volume i, "Ralph Shepard of Dedham" (New Haven, CT: 1971) p 7
  3. Ralph Shepard, in Anderson, Robert Charles; George F. Sanborn; and Melinde Lutz Sanborn. The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635. (NEHGS, 1999-2011), 2:266.
  4. Title: Vital Records of Concord,  Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849. Publication: 1891. Concord, Mass.  Page 1:25. Lists children of Peter, born in Concord: DILL: Mary, twin d. Peter, 27: 1m: 1682. Peter, s. Peter and Thanks, July 16, 1670. [see note about date.] Thanks, d. Petr, 31: 1m: 1676. Thomas, s. Peter and Thanks, Apr. 29, 1673.Thomas, twin s. Petr, 27: 1m: 1682.
  5. Records of Littleton, Massachusetts (Google eBook). Patriot Press, Concord, Mass., 1900 - Registers of births, etc - 720 pages. Page 414. Shepard. "Thankful b Feb 10 1650-1; m at Chelmsford 13-10 1669 Peter Dill. He d Aug 13 1692."
  6. Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital records of Chelmsford, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1914), 383. "Dill, Peter, [died] Aug. 13, 1692."
  7. Records of Littleton, Massachusetts (Google eBook). Patriot Press, Concord, Mass., 1900 - Registers of births, etc - 720 pages. Page 525. Shepard. "Peter Dill (p 414) d 13, 1692. His "descendants" Thomas and David Dill and Thanks Reed resided in Littleton."
  8. page 34 of A genealogical dictionary of the first settlers of New England showing three generations of those who came before May, 1692, on the basis of Farmer's Register by Savage, James, 1784-1873; Making of America Project; Farmer, John, 1789-1838; Dexter, O. P. (Orrando Perry), 1854-1903 Published 1860. Volume ll. "DILL, PETER, Chelmsford 1691."

Links

view all 13

Peter Dill's Timeline

1648
1648
Malden or Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1670
July 16, 1670
Age 22
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1673
February 21, 1673
Age 25
Littleton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
April 29, 1673
Age 25
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1676
March 31, 1676
Age 28
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1678
1678
Age 30
Littleton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1680
1680
Age 32
Littleton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1682
March 27, 1682
Age 34
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
March 27, 1682
Age 34
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts