Petronella Talbot

Is your surname Talbot?

Research the Talbot family

Petronella Talbot's Geni Profile

Records for Petronella Talbot

919,648 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Petronella Talbot (Butler)

Also Known As: "Petronille Butler", "Pernel Butler", "Petronilla Butler", "Pernel"
Birthplace: Castle Ormonde, Carrick-on-Suir, County Tipperary, Munster, Ireland
Death: Died in Hereford, Herefordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Butler, 1st Earl of Ormond; James Butler, 1st Earl of Ormonde; Eleanor de Bohun, Countess of Ormonde and Lady Eleanor Butler
Wife of Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord of Talbot
Mother of Elizabeth Talbot, Baroness Grey of Wilton; Richard Talbot, 4th Baron Talbot; Gilbert Talbot; Richard Talbot, 4th Lord Talbot of Goderich; Elizabeth Grey and 1 other
Sister of James Butler, 2nd Earl of Ormond and James Butler, 2nd Earl of Ormonde
Half sister of Thomasine de Furnival; Alianore Fitzwalter and Nicholas Dagworth

Managed by: Peter Scianna
Last Updated:

About Petronella Talbot

Petronilla Butler

F, #23628, d. 1387

    Petronilla Butler was the daughter of James Butler, 1st Earl of Ormonde and Eleanor de Bohun.
She died in 1387.

Child of Petronilla Butler and Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot

1.Richard Talbot, 4th Lord Talbot+ d. 7 Sep 1396

Petronilla Butler

F, d. 1368, #1613

Father Sir James Butler K.B.1,2,3 b. 1305, d. 6 January 1337/38

Mother Eleanor de Bohun4,2,3 d. 7 October 1363

Name Variation Petronilla Butler was also styled Pernel Butler.5,6

Marriage* She married Sir Gilbert Talbot M.P., son of Sir Richard Talbot M.P. and Elizabeth Comyn, before 8 September 1352.7,8,5,6,9

Living* She was living on 28 May 1365.4,5,9,6

Death* She died in 1368.4,5,9,6

Family Sir Gilbert Talbot M.P. b. circa 1332, d. 24 April 1387


Elizabeth Talbot d. 10 Jan 1402

Sir Richard Talbot 4th Lord Talbot of Blackmere, M.P. b. c 1361, d. bt 8 Sep 1396 - 9 Sep 1396

Last Edited 2 Aug 2004


[S183] Jr. Meredith B. Colket, Marbury Ancestry, p. 39.

[S233] Frederick Lewis Weis, Magna Charta Sureties, 26-7.

[S234] David Faris, Plantagenet Ancestry, Butler 10.

[S168] Frederick Lewis Weis, Ancestral Roots, 13-31.

[S234] David Faris, Plantagenet Ancestry, Talbot 9.

[S284] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, Talbot 10.

[S168] Frederick Lewis Weis, Ancestral Roots, 14-31.

[S233] Frederick Lewis Weis, Magna Charta Sureties, 141-6.

[S287] G. E. C[okayne], CP, XII - 615.

Pedigree Chart for: Petronella Butler Boteler

     /--Ralph  BOTILER 
  /--Edmund Le  Butler  Botiller 
  |  \--Angharad  GRIFFITH 

/--James Le BUTLER

| | /--


| \--

|--Petronella Butler Boteler

| /--Humphrey VII de BOHUN

| /--Humphrey de de BOHUN

| | \--Maud de FIENNES

\--Eleanor de BOHUN

  |  /--Humphrey VII de  BOHUN 
  \--Elizabeth  PLANTAGENET 
     \--Eleanor  CASTILE 
view all 46

Petronella Talbot's Timeline

Carrick-on-Suir, County Tipperary, Munster, Ireland
Age 19
Age 21
Goodrich Castle, Herefordshire, England
Age 21
Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 23
Age 23
Age 29
Blackmere, Cornwall, England
April 23, 1368
Age 36
Hereford, Herefordshire, England
Age 36