Pleasant D. Wear

Is your surname Wear?

Research the Wear family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pleasant D. Wear

Also Known As: "Phaze", "Ware", "Pleasant David Wear", "Pleasent", "Wear"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sevier County, Tennessee, United States
Death: February 27, 1894 (83)
Clay, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States
Place of Burial: Clay, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Moore Ware and Sarah Ware
Husband of Rebecca Caroline Wear
Father of David Harkey Ware; Nancy J Huddleston; Orenis Isobell Brown; David Harkey Wear; Matthew Tunnill Wear and 10 others
Brother of Jacob B. Ware; Rebecca Self; Robert Ware; Samuel Robert Wear; Samuel William Wear and 4 others

Managed by: Lee Vann Self, PhD
Last Updated:

About Pleasant D. Wear

JACOB B WARE (25 Nov 1790 Sevier Co, TN - 18 Mar 1872 JeffCo, Al) 

married "Betsy" Self 18 AUG 1813 in Rhea Co. Tennessee. ....................................... children:

Andrew Bailey Wear, b: 19 Apr 1833 in Jefferson Co, AL
Sarah A. "Sallie" Wear, b: 7 Jul 1834 in Jefferson Co,AL
William Taylor "Billy" Wear, b: 1835 in Jefferson Co, AL 
John H. Wear, b: 1839 in Jefferson Co,AL
Cindy Wear, b: 1841 in Jefferson Co,AL
Elijah S. Wear, b: 1844 in Jefferson Co, AL 
Isabell Wear, b: 1846 in Jefferson Co,AL
Harrison Emberry Wear b: 1854 in Jefferson Co, AL
David Harkey Wear (Rebecca Caroline Taylor2, George Taylor1) was born 3 Mar 1848 in Jefferson Co, AL, and died 9 Oct 1918 in Jefferson Co, AL. He was buried in Wear Cem, Clay, Jefferson Co, AL 
Nancy J. Wear b: 1849 in Jefferson Co, AL, d: 1912

Matthew Tunnill Wear, b: 3 May 1850 in Jefferson Co, AL, d: 27 Apr 1921 in Jefferson Co, Alabama; to Pleasant Wear and Rebecca Taylor ARVENZIA CAROLINE WEAR, b: 28 Jan 1848 in Jefferson Co, AL, and died 03 May 1929; m. 11 Jan 1872.


Was a member of the M. E. Church 62 Years.

Here lies a loving husband, father, friend. Who loved his Bible to the end.

He left a wife, 10 living children, 85 grand children and 44 great grandchildren, but their loss is his eternal gain.

view all 19

Pleasant D. Wear's Timeline

1810
October 20, 1810
Sevier County, Tennessee, United States
1838
August 30, 1838
Blount, Al
1846
February 29, 1846
Jefferson County, Alabama, United States
1848
March 30, 1848
March 30, 1848
1850
May 3, 1850
Jefferson, Alabama
1854
June 28, 1854
Jefferson, Alabama
1894
February 27, 1894
Age 83
Clay, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States
????
????