Rabbi Chaim Nachman Biszkowicz

Is your surname Biszkowicz?

Research the Biszkowicz family

Rabbi Chaim Nachman Biszkowicz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Chaim Nachman Biszkowicz

Hebrew: חיים נחמן בישקוביץ
Also Known As: "בישקוביץ", "חיים נחמן. Rabbi Chaim Nachman Bishkovitch", "Bishkovitz", "Biskovits"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stawiski, Kolno County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: March 14, 1943 (77-78)
Siberia, Russia (Russian Federation) (old age)
Place of Burial: Altayskoye, Altaysky District, Altai Krai, Russia
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Ya'acov Zwi Hacohen Biszkowicz and Yudis Solomon
Husband of Private
Father of Aron Biszkowicz; Private; Private; Private; Private and 2 others
Brother of Private; Private; Private; Private; Private and 1 other

Occupation: Rabbi in Bialystok, Government Appointed Rabbi, Rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Rabbi Chaim Nachman Biszkowicz

בישקוביץ, חיים נחמן Rabbi Chaim Nachman Biszkowicz. He was Bialystok's government appointed rabbi, was a Yeshiva teacher, and held Jewish religious services. Most of the family were taken by the Russians to Siberia during WWII, where he died in old age March 14, 1943 and was buried in Altajskoje, Altai Krai, Russia. He became vegetarian in Siberia because the meat was not kosher. He wrote books in Hebrew.

There are variations seen to his name in records including in the Russian record as Bishkovitz, Ḥayim Naḥman Bishḳoṿits. He is also referred to as Chaim Nachman ben Jankiel Gersh since his father was Rabbi Ya'akov Zwi "Jankiel Girsz" Hacohen Biszkowicz. In Hebrew his name is seen as ביסקוביץ ' (Biskovich), ביסקוביץ (Biskowitz). He also used Nachman Biszkowicz without the Chaim and from Polish Nachmana Hakohena z Byszkowicz, rabina and his signature Z Rabin Ch. N. Biszkowicz.

Written by Chaim Nachman Biszkowicz Reference to the rabbinic lineage. Cover of his book: http://www.hebrewbooks.org/37242 ".. Written by me, the youngest in the clergy (Keunah), rabbi of the holy community of Byalistok, Chaim Nachman, son of our teacher, the astute rabbi Jacob Hatzvi (Gertz) Hakohen Bishkawitz, son of the great rabbi Yeruham Fishel of Augustau, son of the Gaon the Chasid saint of Israel rabbi Kalonymus Kalman head of Beit-Din of the holy community of Orla and Zabeludawa, son of the Gaon the Chasid man of god saint of Israel rabbi Nachman of Orla, author of the book Shevet Ahim, a descendant of the Gaon rabbi Meir father of the Shach." Title And that the priest Author Biskovic, Chaim Nachman ben Yaakov Tzvi Cohen Place of printing Bialystok Year of printing Pages 52 OCLC ID ULI Entry Source Source Chabad-Lubavitch Chabad Lubavitch Library Download - https://download.hebrewbooks.org/downloadhandler.ashx?req=37242 and view - https://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=37242&pgnum=1

NOTE: Chaim Nachman Ben-Yaakov Zvi Hacohen Biskovic Although there is a record showing he was born in Stawisko, I believe that is a typographical error. All his siblings were born in Stawiski and his mother was from there. His birth is shown here as Stawiski. NOTE: Yad Vashem has a mistaken report from a neighbor that Rabbi Chaim Nachman died in Bialystok. They had been taken at night by train to Siberia. This is incorrect - http://jew.gendrevo.ru/v.php?id=341250

view all 13

Rabbi Chaim Nachman Biszkowicz's Timeline

1865
1865
Stawiski, Kolno County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1892
1892
Bialystok, Grodno Gubernia, Bialystok Province, Poland
1898
1898
1943
March 14, 1943
Age 78
Siberia, Russia (Russian Federation)