Rabbi Dr Avraham (Adolf) Friedmann Ish-Shalom

Is your surname Friedmann?

Research the Friedmann family

Rabbi Dr Avraham (Adolf) Friedmann Ish-Shalom's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Dr Avraham Friedmann

Also Known As: "Adolf"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Topolcany, Topoľčany, Nitra Region, Slovakia
Death: April 24, 1909 (61)
Strážnice, Hodonín District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Strážnice, Hodonín District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Avigdor Friedmann and Hene Langfelder
Husband of Sarah Friedmann
Father of Jenny Friedmann; Beila Schlesinger (Friedmann Ish-Shalom); Anna Friedmann; Recha Friedmann and Shulamis Fischer
Brother of Leah Koos and Yaakov Hirsch Friedmann

Occupation: Rabbi of Dreznitz, Strassnitz
Managed by: Yisroel Moshe Kramer
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Dr Avraham (Adolf) Friedmann Ish-Shalom

Rabbi Dr. Adolf FRIEDMANN Ish-Shalom. Born: abt 1847 occupation: Rabbi in Strassnitz (Alternate names: Strážnice [Cz], Straßnitz [Ger], Dreznitz [Yid]), Hodonín, south Moravia. Died: Apr 24, 1909 in Strážnice NFP

http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Straznice/rabbis.html

נוסח המצבה בקירוב:

בקשת נער אברהם פריעדמאן זציקללה הגאב"ד שטראססניץ והוליב (?)

אברהם איש שלום עלה לשמיים רם וחבב ה' בארץ החיים דלתי החכמה ברר יומם וליל בתר תורה שמר ועשה חיל יקרים היו אמריו לאוזן שומעת אל כל איש ואיש הישב במיטב דעת לפני נתיבה עמד בשבר רוח ירני ויקרא בתורה עלי לוח

המות בהולה (?) חטף אותו מאצלנו ומעדתנו ושמו הטוב כשמן הכרמל בקרבינו יושבי הריד (?) נבהלו אבלו נשיאה שמד )?( נשאר בעיר ושמיד (?) בשעריה רק ששים ושנים שנה חי בתוכנו את מפעליו הרבות נזכיר ורדו הניתינו (?) לפני ה' ימליץ טוב ויתפלל בעדינו שם אמו הענדה

(?) מסמל מילים שלא פוענחו עדיין

view all

Rabbi Dr Avraham (Adolf) Friedmann Ish-Shalom's Timeline

1848
January 15, 1848
Topolcany, Topoľčany, Nitra Region, Slovakia

DOB taken from 1900 census of Straznice. However, the 1890 census reports DOB of 22 Jan 1847. The 1848 date is more consistent with his age at death.

1877
August 27, 1877
Age 29
Skalica, Skalica, Trnava Region, Slovakia
1882
September 29, 1882
Age 34
Skalica, Skalica, Trnava Region, Slovakia
1887
April 15, 1887
Age 39
Strážnice, Hodonín District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1890
March 14, 1890
Age 42
Strážnice, Hodonín District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1909
April 24, 1909
Age 61
Strážnice, Hodonín District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
April 26, 1909
Age 61
Strážnice, Hodonín District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
????