Rabbi Gerson Eliezer Zay

Is your surname Zay?

Research the Zay family

Rabbi Gerson Eliezer Zay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Gerson Eliezer Zay (Zey)

Hebrew: גרשון זאי
Also Known As: "Gershon Zay"
Birthdate:
Death: between 1595 and 1600
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Lazard Eliezer Zay
Father of Grand Rabbi Salomon Israel Zay le Vieux and fille de Gerson Zay

Occupation: Rabbin et Marchand
Managed by: René Pierre MEYER
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Gerson Eliezer Zay

établi en 1564 à Metz cf p. 10 Généalo-J 125

Un des quatre premiers chefs de famille juifs admis, dans les temps modernes, à résider à Metz, où on le signale à partir du 6 août 1567, un des fondateurs de la Communauté des Juifs de Metz en 1595.

voir ascendance de Jean Zay in revue 107 du CGJ (article de Bernard Lyon-Caen)

nommé par son prénom, et non comme "Gerson Zay" : le nom "Zay" ou "de Zay" est porté par ses descendants

source : Faustini


Source : Olivier CAHEN

http://gw0.geneanet.org/index.php3?b=cahenol&lang=fr;pz=marie+there...

view all

Rabbi Gerson Eliezer Zay's Timeline

1535
1535
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France
1555
1555
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France
1595
1595
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France
????