Rachel ben Israel (Abarbanel)

Is your surname Ben Israel?

Research the Ben Israel family

Rachel ben Israel (Abarbanel)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rachel Sara Ben Israel (Abravanel)

Hebrew: (אברבנאל) בן ישראל רחל שרה
Also Known As: "Abarbanel"
Birthdate:
Death: February 22, 1654 (51-52)
Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Luis Gomez de Medeiros (Joseph Abravanel)
Wife of Menasseh ben Yossef ben Israel
Mother of Gracia (Hanna) Abarbanel Babosa (Ben Israel); Joseph Ben Israel; Loeb Jeitteles; Samuel Abarbanel Soeiro - Ben Israel and Samuel/Joseph/Leib/Gracia
Sister of Manuel Thomas Abravanel and Jonah Abravanel

Occupation: dauther of Joseph Abarvanel AKA Luis Gomez de medeiros
Managed by: Ilana Burgess
Last Updated:

About Rachel ben Israel (Abarbanel)

(Note: Ilana - Rachel was the daughter of one of Don Isaac Abarbanel's sons, most probably Joseph or Judah. The family married into the Fleischel family. Ilka Fleischel married Zsigmond Purjesz)

Rachel birth year might be 1606,

Note Ilana: Rachel was the dauther of Joseph Abarvanel AKA Luis Gomez de medeiros!

See the links below:

http://www.dutchjewry.org/P.I.G./image/00014101.jpg Jonah Abravanel

http://www.avotaynuonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/Abravanel-18-1993-12.pdf

About Rachel ben Israel (Abarbanel) (עברית)

(Note: Ilana - Rachel was the daughter of one of Don Isaac Abarbanel's sons, most probably Joseph or Judah. The family married into the Fleischel family. Ilka Fleischel married Zsigmond Purjesz)

Rachel birth year might be 1606,

Note Ilana: Rachel was the dauther of Joseph Abarvanel AKA Luis Gomez de medeiros!

See the links below:

http://www.dutchjewry.org/P.I.G./image/00014101.jpg Jonah Abravanel

http://www.avotaynuonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/Abravanel-18-1993-12.pdf