Rev. Joseph Ashley

Is your surname Ashley?

Research the Ashley family

Rev. Joseph Ashley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Ashley

Also Known As: "Rev. Joseph Ashley"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: Westfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: February 08, 1797 (87)
Sunderland, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Ashley and Sarah Ashley
Husband of Anna Ashley
Father of Joseph Ashley; Capt. Stephen Ashley; Gideon Ashley; Anna Russell and Sarah Ashley
Brother of Mary Ashley; Samuel Ashley; Daniel Ashley; Sarah Ashley; Mary Ashley and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rev. Joseph Ashley

Joseph ASHLEY Prefix: Rev. Given Name: Joseph Surname: Ashley

Note: Sunderland, Mass., where he was pastor after 1747; graduated at Yale College in 1730 1 Birth: 11 OCT 1709 in Westfield, , Massachusetts Death: 8 FEB 1797 in Sunderland, Massachusetts

Father: Samuel ASHLEY b: unknown Mother: Sarah KELLOGG b: unknown

Marriage 1 Ann DEWEY b: 22 MAR 1710 in Westfield, , Massachusetts

   Married: 16 FEB 1737 in Westfield, , Massachusetts

Children

   Has No Children Joseph ASHLEY b: 26 APR 1738 in Winchester, New Hampshire
   Has Children Stephen ASHLEY b: 27 NOV 1740 in Winchester, New Hampshire
   Has No Children Gideon ASHLEY b: 15 MAY 743 in Winchester, New Hampshire
   Has Children Anna ASHLEY
   Has No Children Sarah ASHLEY b: 13 SEP 1750 in Sunderland, Massachusetts

Sources:

   Abbrev: Dewey Genealogy
   Title: Dewey genealogy and family history. Compiled by Louis Marinus Dewey, We stfield, Massachusetts, 1898.
   Page: p 250 

Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=wildbill&id=I72167

view all 12

Rev. Joseph Ashley's Timeline

1709
October 11, 1709
Westfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
1730
1730
Age 20
He graduated from Yale
1736
1736
Age 26
Minister in Winchester, NH
1738
April 20, 1738
Age 28
Winchester, New Hampshire
1740
November 27, 1740
Age 31
Winchester, New Hampshire
1743
May 15, 1743
Age 33
Winchester, New Hampshire
1745
May 10, 1745
Age 35
Winvhester, New Hampshire
1750
September 13, 1750
Age 40
Sunderland, Massachusetts
1797
February 8, 1797
Age 87
Sunderland, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States