Richard Ashcrofte

Is your surname Ashcrofte?

Research the Ashcrofte family

Richard Ashcrofte's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Ashcrofte

Also Known As: "Ashcraft", "Ashcroft"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England
Death: May 8, 1670 (71-79)
Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Ashcrofte and Dorothy Ashcrofte
Husband of Alice Ashcrofte
Father of John Ashcraft; Richard Ashcrofte; Ann Ashcrofte; Mary Ashcrofte; Elizabeth Ashcrofte and 1 other

Managed by: Kenneth Ray Ashcraft, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Richard Ashcrofte

1. Richard Ashcraft was born in 1575 in Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England. Richard married Dorothy Towers . Dorothy was born in 1575 in Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England.

They had the following children:

  • + 2 M i. Richard Ashcraft was born in 1590. He died on 4 Jul 1630.

6. Richard Ashcraft (Richard, Richard) was born in 1624 in St. James, London, England. He died about 8 May 1670 in Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England. He was buried in Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England. Richard married (1) Mary Towers daughter of John Towers before 1668.

They had the following children:

  • 16 M i. John Ashcraft .

Richard married (2) Elizabeth Reading daughter of Reverend William Reading on 13 Dec 1668 in Southoe, Hampshire, England. Richard Jr. was four years old when his father died placing his birth about 1624. He married twice first to his first cousin, Mary Towers, daughter of John Towers and secondly to Elizabeth Reading on 13 Dec 1668 in Southoe. She was the daughter of William Reading, Vicar of Southoe, Hants. Richard Jr. was buried 10 March 1670 at Little Paxton. His son, Richard Jr. apparently moved back to Stockport, Cheshire County as an adult as a number of his children were christened there.


1. Richard Ashcraft was born in 1575 in Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England. Richard married Dorothy Towers . Dorothy was born in 1575 in Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England.


2. Richard Ashcraft (Richard) was born in 1590 in Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England. He died on 4 Jul 1630. Richard married Alice Towers daughter of Thomas Towers and Alice Hawley. Alice was born in 1600 in Hinton Hall, Haddenham, Isle of Ely, England. She died in 1702 in probably in England. Alice is reported to have been the neice of Sir John Jolles, not documented except that he left her £50 in his will. Her own will reportedly was probated January 1703 (in England); John Jr. administered his grandmother's estate [Neal, Ashcraft Family, p. 1-2].

6. Richard Ashcraft (Richard, Richard) was born in 1624 in St. James, London, England. He died about 8 May 1670 in Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England. He was buried in Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England. Richard married (1) Mary Towers daughter of John Towers before 1668. .

Richard married (2) Elizabeth Reading daughter of Reverend William Reading on 13 Dec 1668 in Southoe, Hampshire, England. Richard Jr. was four years old when his father died placing his birth about 1624. He married twice first to his first cousin, Mary Towers, daughter of John Towers and secondly to Elizabeth Reading on 13 Dec 1668 in Southoe. She was the daughter of William Reading, Vicar of Southoe, Hants. Richard Jr. was buried 10 March 1670 at Little Paxton. His son, Richard Jr. apparently moved back to Stockport, Cheshire County as an adult as a number of his children were christened there.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~genealogyquest/ashcraft.htm

view all

Richard Ashcrofte's Timeline

1595
1595
Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England
1618
June 12, 1618
Age 23
England
1624
1624
Age 29
1670
May 8, 1670
Age 75
Little Paxton, Huntingdonshire, England
????
????
????
????
????