Is your surname Brownell?

Research the Brownell family

Robert Brownell's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Brownell

249,109 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Brownell

Also Known As: "Gilberthorpe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rotherham, South Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Rotherham, South Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Brownell, I and Margaret Brownell
Husband of Mary Brownell and #2 Elizabeth Brownell
Father of Ann Brownell; Thomas Brownell and George Brownell
Brother of William Brownell; Rowland Brownell and Jane Brownell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Brownell

Marriage data:
Marries-#1 Mary Wilson Abt. 1605 in probably Sheffield, York, England, UK
Marries-#2 Elizabeth Brooke Abt. 5/29/1619

Some say these were the parents of Thomas:

Rowland Brownell1 (M)

b. 12 January, d. 1602, #513

    Rowland Brownell was born on 12 January at Rotherham, Yorkshire, England.1 He married Dorothy Greene in 1602.1 Rowland Brownell died in 1602.1 
     Rowland Brownell was also known as Edmund Rowland Brownell.  
    Child of Rowland Brownell and Dorothy Greene: 

Thomas Brownell+ b. 5 Jun 1608, d. 24 Sep 1664

Citations

[S50] Sarah George Zakzrewski, "Sarah Zakrzewski Family Tree".


Residence: Sandal Magna Parish, Agbrigg, Waberntake, Yorkshire, England.

Siblings: William born 1574 and Rowland born 1578.

view all 23

Robert Brownell's Timeline

1576
1576
Rotherham, South Yorkshire, England
1608
June 5, 1608
Age 32
Ryecroft-West Riding, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom (present day)
1608
Age 32
North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1658
1658
Age 82
Rotherham, South Yorkshire, England
1930
August 11, 1930
Age 82
August 11, 1930
Age 82
August 11, 1930
Age 82
August 11, 1930
Age 82