Is your surname Huckins?

Research the Huckins family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Huckins

Also Known As: "Huggins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Devon, England (United Kingdom)
Death: July 18, 1694 (73)
Oyster River, Durham, NH
Place of Burial: Somersworth, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Huckins
Father of James Huckins; Sarah Huckins and Elizabeth Hickson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Robert Huckins

Links

From: MyOldDeadRelatives.com

Born 16 Aug 1620 Devonshire, England Gender Male Also Known As HUGGINS Cause of Death Killed by Indians - Oyster River EARL Y Immigrant Flag Y Immigration from England Occupation Clerk of Dover Train Band Religion 1641 - Protestant Residence Dover, Strafford, NH Died 18 Jul 1694 Oyster River [Durham], Strafford, NH Notes Robert Huckins was born on Aug. 16, 1619 in Devonshire, or Cornwall England. He died July 24, 1694 in Oyster River New Hampshire. He is buried in Somersworth Cemetery, Somersworth, New Hampshire.

He is mentioned in American records as one of the forty two signers of the Dover Combination dated Oct. 22, 1640. In 1641 he was in the part of Dover then called Oyster River and is now called Durham. He signed the Bay Colony protesting against annexation to that Colony In 1642. He had a grant of a twenty acre lot, no. 16, on the Back River. His name appears in none of the Dover tax lists and this leaves to inference that his estate was employed in catching, curing or transporting fish and was thus exempt from taxation. According to Pike's Journal that "Old Mr. Huckins was killed by the Indians at Oyster River on July 18, 1694.

He married July 2, 1629 Elizabeth (unknown) In the Geneology Dictionary of New England settlers Vol 2. p. 121 and 187. Robert is said to be a Clerk of Dover Train Band 1662.

The Reverend Pike recorded in his diary the devasting events of July 18, 1694. 250 Abenaki warriors descended on the sleepy hamlet of Oyster River Plantation. They ravaged both sides of the river, cutting a swatch of destruction six miles in length. In small detachments of 8-10 warriors they killed and captured 94-100 people. Half the settlement was burned to the ground. The attackers destroyed crops and killed hundreds of head of livestock bringing famine and financial ruin to those who survived.

[S4] Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire, Sybil Noyes, Charles Thornton Libby and Walter Goodwin Davis, (The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, Portland, ME. 1928-1939).

[S1] The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, (NEHGS, Boston, MA), 33:93.


1640 - signed the Dover Combination. [2] Person ID I4917 main Last Modified 12 May 2012

Family Elizabeth BEARD, b. Abt 1624 Married Bef 1644 Dover, Strafford, NH Children

	1. James HUCKINS,   b. Abt 1644, Oyster River [Durham], Strafford, NH ,   d. 18 Aug 1689, Durham, Strafford, NH 
	2. Sarah HUCKINS,   b. 1654
	3. Elizabeth HUCKINS,   b. Abt 1655, York, York, ME ,   d. Aft 5 Apr 1720, York, York, ME 

Family ID F1782 Group Sheet

view all

Robert Huckins's Timeline

1620
August 16, 1620
Devon, England
1644
1644
Oyster River, Durham, NH
1654
1654
Oyster River
1655
1655
York, York, Maine
1694
July 18, 1694
Age 73
Oyster River, Durham, NH
????
Somersworth, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States