Is your surname Day?

Research the Day family

Samuel Day's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Day

4,682,945 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Samuel Day

Also Known As: "Captain", "some records spell name Samuell"
Birthdate: (53)
Death: October 19, 1812 (49-57)
Mansfield, Bristol, MA, United States
Place of Burial: Medway, Norfolk, MA, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sally Day (Bates)
Father of Alfred Day; Charles Day; Knight Day; Knight Day and Billings B. Day

Occupation: Served as an ensign during The Revolutionary War, was a Captain at time of death in 1812
Managed by: Linda Marie Day
Last Updated:

About Samuel Day

1. Unable to find reliable documentation of Samuel's birth or parentage... FROM MANSFIELD, MA REVOLUTIONARY RECORDS: Samuel Day was listed in April 1775 as enlisted in the service of the United States under Capt. Moses Knapp. Sam Day was also listed in Feb. 4, 1776 as enlisted with Lieut. Benj. Bates, who would be his future father-in-law. Sally Bates would have been not quite 3 years old at this time. Samuel must have been at least 16 years of age in 1775 since this was the minimum age for enlistment…..In Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War another MA record “Bud’s Highlands, Feb. 23, 1782” describes Samuel Day of Mansfield, in Col. Shephard’s 4th Regiment, age 22 yrs, stature 5ft 7in. This would make his birth year c.1759-60.

Samuel DAY Samuel, Capt., and Sally Bates, both of M., Jan. 1, 1794. Marriage Mansfield, MA

Samuel, Capt. DAY Samuel [Capt. P. R. 1.], h. Sally, Oct. 19, 1812. Death Mansfield, MA

(Information on marriage and death from New England Historic Genealogical Society, MA Vital Records to 1850.)

2. Pension #W1571, according to DAR database

3. Children listed on Geni.com tree are those documented by records from the New England Historic Genealogical Society databases, MA Vital Records to 1850. Unable to verify numerous other children listed on FamilySearch tree for Samuel and Sally.

view all

Samuel Day's Timeline

1759
1759
1794
October 10, 1794
Age 35
Mansfield, Bristol, MA, United States
1796
January 27, 1796
Age 37
Mansfield, Bristol, MA, United States
1797
March 24, 1797
Age 38
Mansfield, Bristol, MA, United States
1798
August 2, 1798
Age 39
Mansfield, Massachusetts, United States
1812
April 2, 1812
Age 53
Medway, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
October 19, 1812
Age 53
Mansfield, Bristol, MA, United States
????
Medway, Norfolk, MA, United States