Is your surname Holden?

Research the Holden family

Samuel Holden's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Holden

1,555,808 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Samuel Holden

Also Known As: "Mookey"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Barrowford, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Death: December 07, 1942 (74)
Read Hall, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Holden and Jane Holden
Husband of Elizabeth Ann Holden
Father of Twin Boy Holden; Twin Boy Holden; Airlie Holden; Gladys Holden; Madge Mayall and 1 other
Brother of James Holden; Annie O'Leary; Sagar Holden; Susannah Roberts; Arthur Holden and 2 others
Half brother of Fred Holden

Occupation: Weaver/Mill Owner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Holden

Weaver, cotton textile manufacturer.

Built (with 3 partners) Holmefield Mill in Barrowford, with 2,000 looms.

Mill became famous for weaving quality colored stripe shirtings, especically woven from Sea Island two-fold 120 or even 140 thread.

(Made most of shirting used for RAF officers in WWII).

Also spent early married years (3) in Brazil on one of islands at mouth of Amazon River, to teach weaving to Brazilians. Twins (still born), Airlie & Beatrice born in Brazil. Left Brazil when Beatrice 6 weeks old.

Information about The Grange:

http://www.grimshaworigin.org/WebPages/CrowtreesGws.htm#GrimshawHistory

view all

Samuel Holden's Timeline

1868
August 24, 1868
Barrowford, Lancashire, United Kingdom
1893
1893
Age 24
Brazil
1897
April 23, 1897
Age 28
1903
September 21, 1903
Age 35
Barrowford, Lancashire, United Kingdom
1942
December 7, 1942
Age 74
Read Hall, Lancashire, United Kingdom
????
????
????